class="page-template-default page page-id-192990 group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1 vc_responsive"
2016 General Election – Dawson County | KRVN Radio

2016 General Election – Dawson County

Election Night-General-Page Header


UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

PRESIDENTIAL TICKET
Donald J. Trump, President
Michael R. Pence, Vice President
5,935
Hillary Clinton, President
Tim Kaine, Vice President
2,116
Gary Johnson, President
Bill Weld, Vice President
377
Jill Stein, President
Ajamu Baraka, Vice President
58
Write In - President
Write In - Vice President
76

CONGRESSIONAL TICKET
Adrian Smith, Republican7,281
Write In 173

STATE TICKET
For Public Service Commissioner - District 5
Mary Ridder, Republican6,659
Write In 130

COUNTY TICKET
For County Commissioner - District 1
E. Dean Kugler, Republican1,958
Write In 21
For County Commissioner - District 4
P J Jacobson, Republican1,664
Write In 16
For County Commissioner - District 5
Butch Hagan, Republican812
Write In 49

NONPARTISAN TICKET
For University of Nebraska Board of Regents District 7 - 6 year term
Bob Phares6,443
Write in90
Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Chief Justice Michael G. Heavican be retained in office?
Yes5,297
No1,578
Judge of the Supreme Court District 6
Shall Judge John F. Wright be retained in office?
Yes5,614
No1,406
Judge of the Court of Appeals District 6
Shall Judge Frankie J. Moore be retained in office?
Yes5,377
No1,367
Judge of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court
Shall Judge Daniel R. Fridrich be retained in office?
Yes5,270
No1,402
Judge of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court
Shall Judge John R. Hoffert be retained in office?
Yes5,238
No1,390
Judge of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court
Shall Judge James R. Coe be retained in office?
Yes5,209
No1,425
Judge of the District Court District 11
Shall Judge James E. Doyle, IV be retained in office?
Yes5,858
No1,392
Judge of the District Court District 11
Shall Judge David W. Urbom be retained in office?
Yes5,347
No1,329
Judge of the County Court District 11
Shall Jude Anne M. Paine be retained in office?
Yes5,233
No1,289
Judge of the County Court District 11
Shall Judge Jeffrey Wightman be retained in office?
Yes5,793
No1,297
For Central Community College Board of Governors - District 2
David A. Stubbs6,192
Write in 86
For Central Community College Board of Governors - At Large
Sam Cowan6,024
Write in 87
For Central Platte Natural Resource District Board Member - Sub District 1
Jay D. Richeson3,752
Write in 46
For Central Platte Natural Resource District Board Member - Sub District 2
Dwayne Margritz2,721
Write in 49
For Central Platte Natural Resource District Board Member - Sub District 3
Marvion Reichert Jr.98
Write in 3
For Central Platte Natural Resource District Board Member - 2 year term
Charles J. Bicak1,527
Keith Ostermeier4,199
Write in 52
For Custer Public Power District Board of Directors - At Large - 6 year term
Brad Howard1
Greg J. Smith
Write in
For Dawson Public Power District Board of Directors - Dawson Subdivision - 6 year term
Paul Neil2,284
Write in18
For Central Nebraska Public Power and Irrigation District - Dawson Subdivision - 6 year term
David Rowe4,365
Kent L. Aden2,751
Write in 37
For Educational Service Unit #10 District 8 Board Member
Gene Libal4,169
Write in 59
For County Weed Board (Vote for up to three)
Dale Gengenbach5,108
Matt Hothem3,905
Thurman Williams3,715
Write in 47
Write in 22
Write in 14

SCHOOL TICKET
For Lexington District 1 School Board Member (Vote for up to three)
Larry Steinberger1,692
Al L. Copper1,268
Cindy Benjamin1,584
Carlos Saiz1,738
Write in 24
Write in 7
Write in 4
For Cozad District 11 School Board Member (Vote for up to three)
Joel Carlson949
Ann K. Burkholder1,121
Troy G. Hosick747
Dallas Schroecder753
Michele R. Starman1,080
Write in 18
Write in 2
Write in
For Gothenburg District 20 School Board Member (Vote for up to three)
Jeremy Sitorius1,414
Kyle Fornoff930
Becky Jobman1,030
Write in 9
Write in1
Write in 1
For Overton District 4 School Board Member (Vote for up to three)
Heather Brennan308
Keith V. Rudeen356
Joel Meier362
Write in 3
Write in 3
Write in 1
For S-E-M District 101 School Board Member (Vote for up to three)
Kirby Burden249
Matthew Glatter282
Bryce Williams331
Write in 7
Write in 9
Write in 1
For Callaway District 180 School Board Member (Vote for up to three)
Michael Reiff6
Curtis Stallbaumer9
Benda Still10
Write in3
Write in 0
Write in 0
For Elm Creek District 9 School Board Member(Vote for up to three)
Lynette J. Mitchell334
Marvion Reichert Jr.308
Morgan Fouts381
J.C. Ourada505
Suzanne Brodine374
Jeni Brown300
Write in 6
Write in 0
Write in 0
For Elwood District 30 School Board Member (Vote for up to three)
Nicholas Niemeier435
Thomas B. Martin353
Shelly L. Jorges550
Kelly Gydesen621
Write in 14
Write in 0
Write in 0
For Eustis-Farnam District 95 School Board Member (Vote for up to three)
Ginger Craig163
Alan L. Smith154
John Keller162
Write in 0
Write in 0
Write in 0

CITY TICKET
For Lexington City Council (Vote for up to three)
Linda Miller1,034
Dora A. Vivas1,504
Jeremy Roberts1,311
Write in 34
Write in 13
Write in 7
For Cozad City Council East Ward
Ronald L. Olds636
Write in 7
For Cozad City Council - West Ward
Charles Block646
Write in 2
For Gothenburg City Council East Ward
Randall G. Waskowiak649
Write in 4
For Gothenburg City Council West Ward
Jeffrey M. Kennedy571
Write in 24
For Lexington Airport Authority - 6 year term (Vote for up to two)
David B. Smith1,574
Virgil E. Coryell1,162
Write in 31
Write in9
For Cozad Airport Authority - 6 year term (Vote for up to two)
Leland Spanjer903
Joel Heltz841
Write in 4
Write in 0
For Gothenburg Airport Authority - 6 year term
Craig D. Bartruff1,249
Write in 19

VILLAGE TICKET
For Village of Eddyville Board Member (Vote for up to two)
Sara Nichols21
Gary L. Rohde28
Write in 1
Write in
For Village of Farnam Board Member (Vote for up to three)
Charley Johnson53
Calvin J. Krepclk55
Dan L. Widick32
Cory S. Heath34
Write in 31
Write in 1
Write in
For Village of Overton Board Member (Vote for up to three)
Stan Jeffries85
Brian Freeman111
Rob Ecklund123
Paul S. Leibhart68
Jean Raney132
Write in 6
Write in
Write in
For Village of Sumner Board Member (Vote for up to three)
Paul Zerr14
David P. Irwin36
DeeAnn Detter54
Darrell Barta49
Dennis Simmons87
Mary Scoville-Sinner66
Write in 4
Write in
Write in

REFERENDUM ordered by Petition of the People
Referendum No. 426
A vote to "Retain" will eliminate the death penalty and change the maximum penalty for the crime of murder in the first degree to life imprisonment by retaining Legislative Bill 268, passed in 2015 by the First Session of the 104th Nebraska Legislature.
A vote to "Repeal" will keep the death penalty as a possible penalty for the crime of murder in the first degree by repealing Legislative Bill 268, passed in 2015 by the First Session of the 104th Nebraska Legislature
Retain2,735
Repeal5,470