class="page page-id-140546 page-template page-template-page-templates page-template-blog-central-nebraska-track page-template-page-templatesblog-central-nebraska-track-php group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12 vc_responsive"
Central Nebraska Track | KRVN Radio

Central Nebraska Track

2016-05-23T11:49



Swedes Find Success at Burke

Gothenburg had a good number of athletes compete at the state track meet this last weekend and found success. 
Madelyn Vogel placed 5th in the discus with a toss of 123-07. 
The girls 4x800 relay took 5th with a time of 9:55.43 and the 4x100 relay took 5th as well with a time of 51.23. 
Madison Gilg placed 3rd in the 100 with a time of 12.73. 
For the boys Tyce Hruza placed 7th in pole vault, with a height of 14-00. 
Dylan France took 7th in the high jump with a leap of 6-02. 
Complete athlete and team results in class B can be found here:


2016-05-23T11:39


Lexington Competes at Burke

Lexington had a few athletes compete in Omaha this past weekend at the state track meet. 
For the girls Jami White did not final in the 400, but ran a time of 1:02.23. 
For the boys John Mark Shields placed 8th in the two mile with a time of 9:57.15. 
Josh White didn't final in the 100 but ran a time of 11.28. 
Complete athlete and team results in class B can be found here:


2016-05-23T11:30



Holdrege Competes at Omaha

Holdrege had a good weekend at Omaha this weekend for the state track meet. 
Jacee Pfeifer placed 6th in the pole vault with a vault of 10-06 and 3rd in the 400 with a time of 59.03
For the boys Blake Schroeder took home two 3rd place medals in the shot put with a toss of 55-00.25, and the discus, with a throw of 174-11. 
Complete athlete and team results in class B can be found here:


2016-05-23T03:27



Lady Haymakers Perform in Omaha

Cozad din’t have any boys make it to Omaha, but the Haymakers had a good group of girls make it to Burke. 
Kennedy Berreckman placed 6th in the high jump with a height of 5-02. 
Darci Hoffmaster placed 7th in the 200 meter dash with a time of 26.52. 
Complete athlete and team results in class B can be found here:


2016-05-23T03:20



Vikings Find Success at Burke

Bertrand had a nice pair of days at Burke Stadium this weekend for state track. 
 Tyrell Younger placed 2nd in the pole vault with a vault of 14-06. 
Cole Kennedy took 2nd in the two mile with a time if 10:09.5, 2nd in the 800 with a time of 2:00.79, and 2nd in the mile with a time of 4:38.12. 
For the girls Mollie Kaps took 3rd in the pole vault with a height of 10-2. 
Courtney Phillips placed 6th in the pole vault with a vault of 9-10. 
Complete athlete and team results in class D can be found here:


2016-05-23T03:11



Trojans Have Number of Placers at Burke

Cambridge had success this past weekend in Omaha at state track. 
For the boys the Trojans 4x100 relay took 5th with a time of 45.43. 
Jackson Ebbers placed 6th in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.25. 
For the girls Kaelie Tomlin placed 8th in the pole vault with a vault of 9-0. 
Alea Shaner placed 2nd in the long jump with a leap of 17-0.75 and 1st in the triple jump with a length of 36-09.75. 
Complete athlete and team results in class D can be found here:


2016-05-23T02:58



Buffaloes Have Number of Athletes Compete at Burke

Elm Creek had a solid number of athletes compete in Omaha. 
For the boys, Domnic Johns was the only athlete to place, finishing 7th in the long jump with a leap of 19-11. 
For the girls Claire Cornell had a nice day including an all-class gold in the long jump with a leap of 17-11.5 and an 8th place finish in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.94. 
Complete athlete and team results in class D can be found here:


2016-05-22T10:00



Wolves Compete at Burke

Loomis had some solid competitors take the track and field this weekend in Omaha. 
Collin Rodenbaug took 6th in the shot put with a throw of 49-11.5. 
Levi Asp didn’t make finals in the 100, but ran a time of 11.81. 
For the girls Michaela Marcy took 4th in the two mile with a time of 12:12.85 and 3rd in the mile with a time of 5:31.75. 
Skylar Hadley took 2nd in the 100 hurdles with a time of 14.92 and 2nd in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 46.07. 
Complete athlete and team results in class D can be found here:


2016-05-22T09:50



Eagles Compete at Omaha

Overton didn’t have a lot of athletes qualify for the state meet, but the competitors that did make it, competed hard. 
Mackenzie Beavers placed 14th in the discus with a throw of 102-09.
The Lady Eagles placed 14th in the 4x800 relay with a time of 10:47.05. 
Complete athlete and team results in class D can be found here:


2016-05-22T09:46



Lady Pirates Compete at Burke

Elwood didn’t qualify and boys for the state meet in Omaha, but they were represented well by the girl qualifiers. 
Holly Lonowski finished 11th in the pole vault with a vault of 8-06. 
Amber Weber finished 16th in the shot put with a toss of 33-07.75. 
Tiffany Dickau placed 10th in the 3200 just two spots away from a medal with a time of 12:28.53. In the mile Dickau finished 13th with a time of 5:52.43. 
Complete athlete and team results in class D can be found here:


2016-05-22T09:39


Deterding Competes at Burke for Knights

Jessica Deterding competed in Omaha this past weekend against stiff competition.
She placed 5th in the triple jump with a leap of 35-03. 
She did not place in the 800, but ran a time of 2:30.9, and in the 400 she did not place either but ran a 1:02.02. 
Complete athlete and team results in class D can be found here:


2016-05-16T07:40



Lexington Competes at B-5 District in Aurora 

Lexington had a tough district this past week, but they were able to get  some athletes to Omaha. 
Josh White placed 2nd in the 200 with a time of 22.62. 
John Shields also placed 2nd in the 3200 with a time of 10:13.38. 
Team results: 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Northwest- 156
2. Aurora- 104
3. Holdrege- 66.50
4. Kearney Catholic- 56
5. Adams Central-53.50
6. Cozad- 30
7. Minden- 21
8. Lexington- 18
9. Broken Bow- 18
10. Central City- 4

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Adams Central- 91
2. Aurora-81
3. Holdrege-78.50
4. Minden-67
5. Northwest- 61
6. Broken Bow- 55
7. Lexington- 39
8. Central City- 39
9. Kearney Catholic- 15.50
10. Cozad- 0




A complete list of the state qualifiers can be found on the NSAA website by following the link
below.




2016-05-16T07:31



Cozad Struggles at Districts

Cozad competed at the B-5 district track meet and had some struggles. 
But with that struggle came success for Kennedy Berreckman as she took 1st in the high jump with a leap of 5-01, and will be heading to Omaha.
Team results: 


GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Northwest- 156
2. Aurora- 104
3. Holdrege- 66.50
4. Kearney Catholic- 56
5. Adams Central-53.50
6. Cozad- 30
7. Minden- 21
8. Lexington- 18
9. Broken Bow- 18
10. Central City- 4

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Adams Central- 91
2. Aurora-81
3. Holdrege-78.50
4. Minden-67
5. Northwest- 61
6. Broken Bow- 55
7. Lexington- 39
8. Central City- 39
9. Kearney Catholic- 15.50
10. Cozad- 0




A complete list of the state qualifiers can be found on the NSAA website by following the link
below.




2016-05-16T07:25



Holdrege Competes in Districts

Holdrege had a solid amount of athletes who will be heading to Omaha this week. 
Jacee Pfeifer took 2nd in the pole vault with a vault of 10-11, and 2nd in the 400 with a time of 58.82.  Cassidy Connell also is heading to Omaha in the shot put with a throw of 38-10.5. 
For the boys Cooper Rogers took 1st in the 100 with a time of 10.95. 
Blake Schroeder took 2nd in both shot and disc. 
Team results:

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Northwest- 156
2. Aurora- 104
3. Holdrege- 66.50
4. Kearney Catholic- 56
5. Adams Central-53.50
6. Cozad- 30
7. Minden- 21
8. Lexington- 18
9. Broken Bow- 18
10. Central City- 4

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Adams Central- 91
2. Aurora-81
3. Holdrege-78.50
4. Minden-67
5. Northwest- 61
6. Broken Bow- 55
7. Lexington- 39
8. Central City- 39
9. Kearney Catholic- 15.50
10. Cozad- 0




A complete list of the state qualifiers can be found on the NSAA website by following the link
below.




2016-05-16T04:39


Gothenburg Sends Solid Group to Omaha

Gothenburg competed at the B-6 district invite last Thursday and had solid performances. 
For the girls Blaire Gibbens is Burke bound in the high jump with a leap of 4-11. 
Madison Gilg placed 1st in the 100 with a time of 12.58. 
For the boys Tryce Hruza took 1st in the pole vault with a vault of 14-00.25. 
Team results: 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1. Scottsbluff-108
2. Sidney-98
3. Gothenburg-86
4. McCook-73
5. Gering-62
6. Chadron-33
7. Ogallala-31
8. Alliance-30
9. Gordon-Rushville-6

BOYS TEAM SCORES
1. McCook-21
2. Sidney-92
3. Alliance-74
4. Scottsbluff-67
5. Gothenburg-49
6. Ogallala-47
7. Gering-35
8. Gordon-Rushville-21
9. Chadron-14
10. Valentine-7

A complete list of the state qualifiers can be found on the NSAA website by following the link
below.




2016-05-16T04:23


Overton Competes at D-7 District Meet

Overton had a tough competition at the D-7 district meet and it showed as they struggled to get athletes to Omaha. 
McKenzie Beavers took 1st in the discus with a toss of 113-7, so she will be Burke bound. 
Team results:

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Elm Creek-93
2. Sandhills/Thedford- 86
3. Ansley-Litchfield,-82
4. Pleasanton-75
5. South Loup-44
6. Overton-42
7. Twin Loup-42
8. Anselmo-Merna-34
9. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller-26

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Anselmo-Merna-93
2. Ansley-Litchfield, 92
3. Elm Creek-82
4. Sandhills/Thedford-73
5. Twin Loup-63
6. South Loup-57
7. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller-31
8. Pleasanton-17
9. Overton-16

A complete list of the state qualifiers can be found on the NSAA website by following the link
below.




2016-05-16T04:15



Elm Creek has Solid Group Headed to Burke

Elm Creek competed at the D-7 district invite in Broken Bow last week and had much success. 
For the girls Claire Cornell qualified in the long jump with a 1st place leap of 17-0.5, the 100 with 2nd place finish with a time of 12.9, the 200 with a time of 27.1, and 1st in the 400 with a time of 1:00.7. 
For the boys Domnic Johns got into state with a 2nd place finish with a leap of 19-6.25 in the long jump. 
Nolan Meier also will be going to Burke with a 2nd place finish in the 800, with a 2nd place finish and a time of 2:09.8
Team results: 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Elm Creek-93
2. Sandhills/Thedford- 86
3. Ansley-Litchfield,-82
4. Pleasanton-75
5. South Loup-44
6. Overton-42
7. Twin Loup-42
8. Anselmo-Merna-34
9. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller-26

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Anselmo-Merna-93
2. Ansley-Litchfield, 92
3. Elm Creek-82
4. Sandhills/Thedford-73
5. Twin Loup-63
6. South Loup-57
7. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller-31
8. Pleasanton-17
9. Overton-16

A complete list of the state qualifiers can be found on the NSAA website by following the link
below.




2016-05-16T04:03


Loomis Qualifies 4 for State

Loomis qualified for athletes to compete at the state track meet in Omaha on May 20-21.
Collin Rodenbaugh punched his ticket in the shot put with 2nd place finish and a throw of 46-00.25 whileLevi Asp punched his ticket in the 100-meter dash with a 2nd place finish and a time of 11.4.
Micheala Marcy claimed district champion in the 3200 with a time of 12:49.6 and the 1600 with a time of 5:48.5 while Skylar Hadley swept the competition in the 100-meter hurdles with a 1st place finish and a time of 14.9 as well as in the 300-meter hurdles with a 1st place finish and a time of 47.5.

Team Results:

GIRLS TEAM SCORES:

1. Bertrand- 128

2. Axtell- 97

3. Blue Hill- 62

4. Red Cloud- 60

5. Alma- 52

6. Loomis- 48

7. Kenesaw- 29

8. Wilcox-Hildreth- 27

9. Silver Lake- 15

10. Franklin- 9

BOYS TEAM SCORES:

1. Axtell- 140

2. Bertrand- 90

3. Kenesaw- 77

4. Blue Hill- 68

5. Loomis- 57.5

6. Red Cloud- 35

7. Franklin- 22

8. Wilcox-Hildreth- 16

9. Alma- 15.5

10. Silver Lake- 6

A complete list of the state qualifiers can be found on the NSAA website by following the link
below.

https://nsaahome.org/nsaaforms/tr/results/D8RESULTS.html

https://nsaahome.org/textfile/track/dbadqual.html

https://nsaahome.org/textfile/track/dgadqual.html
2016-05-16T04:02


Bertrand Claims District Championship and Runners-Up

The weather couldn’t have been better for a district meet and the Vikings took advantage of it. Bertrand qualified 12 athletes to compete at the State Track meet next weekend, May 20-21 in Omaha.
Cole Kennedy was able to punch his ticket to Omaha in 3 events by winning the 800 with a time of
2:04.7, the 1600 with a time of 4:54.2, and the 3200 with a time of 10:40.3.
Kristine Edgren also punched her ticket to Omaha in 2 events by winning the shot put with a throw of
40’4.75”, a new school record and the discus with a toss of 111’10”.

Team Results:

GIRLS TEAM SCORES:

1. Bertrand- 128

2. Axtell- 97

3. Blue Hill- 62

4. Red Cloud- 60

5. Alma- 52

6. Loomis- 48

7. Kenesaw- 29

8. Wilcox-Hildreth- 27

9. Silver Lake- 15

10. Franklin- 9

BOYS TEAM SCORES:

1. Axtell- 140

2. Bertrand- 90

3. Kenesaw- 77

4. Blue Hill- 68

5. Loomis- 57.5

6. Red Cloud- 35

7. Franklin- 22

8. Wilcox-Hildreth- 16

9. Alma- 15.5

10. Silver Lake- 6

A complete list of the state qualifiers can be found on the NSAA website by following the link
below.

https://nsaahome.org/nsaaforms/tr/results/D8RESULTS.html

https://nsaahome.org/textfile/track/dbadqual.html

https://nsaahome.org/textfile/track/dgadqual.html
2016-05-15T09:40



Pirates Will Send Three to Omaha

Elwood had three qualifiers for state this week and all were members of the ladies team. 
Holly Lonowski took 2nd in the pole vault with a height of 8-04. 
Amber Weber placed 2nd in the shot with a toss of 34-04.5
Tiffany Dickau placed 2nd in the 1600 with a time of 6:00 and 2nd in the 2-mile with a time of 13:13.5. 
Team results: 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1. Cambridge-99
2. Hitchcock County-65
3. Wallace-63
4. Elwood-58
5. Wauneta-Palisade-53
6. Arapahoe- 48
7. Medicine Valley-45
8. Southwest-34
9. Eustis-Farnam-33
10. Maywood-Hayes Center-29

BOYS TEAM SCORES
1. Southwest-137
2. Medicine Valley-83
3. Cambridge-76
4. Maywood-Hayes Center-71
5. Wallace-45
6. Wauneta-Palisade- 36
7. Arapahoe, 34
8. Elwood-36
9. Hitchcock County-16
10. Eustis-Farnam- 8

Here’s a link to the state qualifiers in the D-9 District and additional qualifiers. 




2016-05-15T09:34



Host of Trojans Heading to Omaha

Cambridge had a solid day as they hosted the D-9 district track meet. 
For the girls Kaelie Tomlin took 1st in the pole vault with a vault of 9-0. 
Alea Shaner took 1st in the long jump with a leap of 17-01.75. 
For the boys Tyler Witte took 2nd in the 100 with a time of 11.5 and Brodie Besler took 1st in the discus with a throw of 143-07. 
Team results: 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1. Cambridge-99
2. Hitchcock County-65
3. Wallace-63
4. Elwood-58
5. Wauneta-Palisade-53
6. Arapahoe- 48
7. Medicine Valley-45
8. Southwest-34
9. Eustis-Farnam-33
10. Maywood-Hayes Center-29

BOYS TEAM SCORES
1. Southwest-137
2. Medicine Valley-83
3. Cambridge-76
4. Maywood-Hayes Center-71
5. Wallace-45
6. Wauneta-Palisade- 36
7. Arapahoe, 34
8. Elwood-36
9. Hitchcock County-16
10. Eustis-Farnam- 8

Here’s a link to the state qualifiers in the D-9 District and additional qualifiers.




2016-05-15T09:25



Knights Qualify One Athlete

Eustis-Farnam had just one athlete qualify for the state meet in Omaha on May 20-21. 
Jessica Deterding qualified in three events. 
She placed 2nd in triple jump with a leap of 36’2.5, the 400 with a time of 63.7, and the 800 with a time of 2:34.2
Team results: 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1. Cambridge-99
2. Hitchcock County-65
3. Wallace-63
4. Elwood-58
5. Wauneta-Palisade-53
6. Arapahoe- 48
7. Medicine Valley-45
8. Southwest-34
9. Eustis-Farnam-33
10. Maywood-Hayes Center-29

BOYS TEAM SCORES
1. Southwest-137
2. Medicine Valley-83
3. Cambridge-76
4. Maywood-Hayes Center-71
5. Wallace-45
6. Wauneta-Palisade- 36
7. Arapahoe, 34
8. Elwood-36
9. Hitchcock County-16
10. Eustis-Farnam- 8

Here’s a link to the state qualifiers in the D-9 District and additional class D qualifiers. 


2016-05-10T04:15


Holdrege Competes at Conference

Holdrege competed at the Central Conference track meet this past week and had som solid performances. 
For the boys Blake Schroeder took home 1st place in the shot put with a throw of 54’4 and the Discus with a toss of 166’4. 
For the girls, Jacee Pfeifer took home 1st in the pole vault with a vault of 11-0. 
Team results were as follows: 

BOYS
1. York - 115
2. Grand Island Northwest - 98
3. Aurora - 80
4. Holdrege - 71
5. Crete - 53
6. Central City - 31
7. Seward - 30
8. Columbus Lakeview - 24
9. Fairbury - 17
10. Schuyler - 8

GIRLS
1. Grand Island Northwest - 135.83
2. York - 86.33
3. Aurora - 86
4. Seward - 61.5
5. Holdrege - 60.33
6. Crete - 22
7. Fairbury - 20
8. Columbus Lakeview - 19
9. Central City - 4

10. Schuyler - 1
2016-05-10T01:05



Loomis Competes at Conference

Loomis had the FKC meet this weekend and had some solid performances 
There weren’t any 1st place finishers for the boys, but as a team they still had a solid performance. 
For the girls Michaela Marcy took 1st in the mile with a time of 5:43.3. 
Skylar Hadley took 1st in 100 hurdles with a time of 15.2 and 1st in the 300 hurdles with a time of 46.3. 
Team results were as follows: 

FKC Meet 

BOYS
1. Axtell - 149
2. Elm Creek - 130
3. Loomis - 50
4. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller - 48
5. Elwood - 32
6. Amherst - 30
7. Overton - 25
7. Pleasanton - 25
9. Wilcox-Hildreth - 22
10. Eustis-Farnam - 9

GIRLS
1. Axtell - 86
2. Pleasanton - 69
3. Elwood - 68
4. Elm Creek - 64
4. Wilcox-Hildreth - 64
6. Amherst - 40
6. Loomis - 40
8. Overton - 39
9. Eustis-Farnam - 32

10. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller - 25
2016-05-10T12:49



Cambridge Competes in a Pair of Meets 

Cambridge had a two meets in the past week and competed well. 
At the RPAC meet Joe Taylor took home 4th in the mile with a time of 4:57.99.
Jackson Ebbers took 1st in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.05. 
For the girls Kati Moore took 4th in the 300 hurdles with a time of 52.03. 
The girls 4x400 team also took 4th with a time of 4:38.09. 
In the Alma Twilight meet Brodie Besler took home 1st with a throw if 142-04 in the discus. 
The 4x800 won as well with a time of 9:19.8. 
For the girls Alea Shaner took home 1st in the triple jump (35-07.5), long jump ( 16-04.5), and the high jump (4-10). 
Team results were as follows: 

RPAC

BOYS

1) Southwest-124
2) Dundy County/Stratton-86
3) Paxton-67
4) Bertrand-64.5
5) Medicine Valley-58
6) Maywood/Hayes Center-51.5
7) Southern Valley-43
8) Cambridge-42
9) Wallace-37
10) Arapahoe-29.5
11) Maxwell-25
12) Hitchcock County-21
13) Wauneta/Palisade-10.5
14) Alma 4

GIRLS

1) Dundy County/Stratton-154
2) Bertrand-99
3) Cambridge-70
4) Alma-56
5) Southern Valley-48
6) Hitchcock County-46
7) Wauneta/Palisade-45
8) Maxwell-35
9) Wallace-31
10) Maywood/Hayes Center-19
11) Southwest-18
12) Medicine Valley-17
13) Arapahoe-14
14) Paxton-10


Alma Twilight

BOYS
  1. Southwest-157
  2. Cambridge-102.5
  3. Southern Valley-73.5
  4. Bertrand-70
  5. Red Cloud-38
  6. Alma-29
  7. Wilcox/Hildreth-24
  8. Franklin-20
  9. Elwood-12
GIRLS

  1. Bertrand-116
  2. Cambridge-96
  3. Alma-73
  4. Red Cloud-66
  5. Wilcox/Hildreth-49
  6. Elwood-46
  7. 7. Southern Valley-45
  8. Southwest- 23
  9. Franklin-12