class="post-template-default single single-post postid-66493 single-format-standard group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1 vc_responsive"
State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska Announces New Class | KRVN Radio

State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska Announces New Class

State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska Announces New Class
Courtesy/ Nebraska Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

 

LINCOLN – The Nebraska Chamber of Commerce is pleased to announce the members of its Leadership Nebraska Class VIII, which will begin in mid-June 2015.

The State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska was founded in 2006 to identify current and emerging leaders, enhance their leadership skills and deepen their knowledge of the challenges and opportunities facing our state.   Participants are selected from different regions of the state and possess varied backgrounds and diverse talents.  All candidates have demonstrated an abiding interest in Nebraska and its future.

The program consists of six sessions covering a broad range of Nebraska issues including economic development, health care, education, agriculture, government and public policy development.  Sessions will be conducted in various locations throughout the state.  Class VIII will conclude in February 2016 with a commencement ceremony in Lincoln.

Barry Kennedy, president of the Nebraska Chamber, said:  “Graduates of Leadership Nebraska have a broader understanding of our state and are better prepared to move into leadership responsibilities – whether in their career, their community, or at the state level.”

Below are the 28 Nebraskans selected to participate in Leadership Nebraska’s Class VIII, along with their employer and city.

 

Cameron Arch, Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Nebraska, Omaha;

Jill Becker, Black Hills Energy, Lincoln;

Silas Clarke, Midwest Hop Producers, LLC, Plattsmouth;

Eric Drumheller, EducationQuest Foundation, Lincoln;

Linda Dugan, PayPal, La Vista;

Andrew Elder, Pinnacle Bank, Wisner;

Josh Erickson, Team Concepts, Kearney;

Kari Haase, Cuming County Public Power District, West Point;

Kyla Habrock, Nebraska Pork Producers Association, Lincoln;

Elizabeth Hilyard, Stateline Producers Cooperative, Gering;

Diane Ibrahim, State Farm Insurance, Lincoln;

Amy Jacobsen, Douglas County Attorney, Omaha;

Melissa Jarecki, NUCOR Steel, Norfolk;

Meg Klosterman Kester, College of Agriculture Sciences & Natural Resources, UNL, Lincoln;

Scott Lloyd, Ameritas Investment Corp., Lincoln;

Christin Lovegrove, Heinisch & Lovegrove Law Office, PC LLO, Geneva;

Sarah McDonald, Werner Enterprises Inc., Omaha;

Stephanie Mueller, Metropolitan Utilities District, Omaha;

Andrew Niehaus, Nebraska Public Power District, Brownville;

Timothy Nissen, Omaha Public Power District, Omaha;

Shawn Pollock, Mutual of Omaha, Omaha;

Ann Prockish, CenturyLink, Omaha;

Greg Ptacek, City of Neligh Economic Development, Neligh;

Jeffrey Ray, JEO Consulting Group, Omaha;

Kyle Reisenweber, NUCOR Steel, Norfolk;

Darren Robinson, Economic Development Council of Buffalo County, Kearney;

Sara Semin, Robert B. Daugherty Foundation, Omaha;

Thomas Whiteing, Renaissance Financial Corporation, Omaha.

 

 

 

© 2017 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments