class="post-template-default single single-post postid-288558 single-format-standard group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5 vc_responsive"
GNAC Wrestling Reports | KRVN Radio

GNAC Wrestling Reports

GNAC Wrestling Reports

Team Scores
1 Kearney 146.0
2 Columbus 119.0
3 Norfolk 91.5
4 Lexington 76.5
5 Hastings 69.5
6 North Platte 55.5
7 Scottsbluff 48.5

106
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Dylan Miller of Hastings
2nd Place – Weston Godfrey of Norfolk
3rd Place – Clay Cerny of Columbus
4th Place – Dallyn Richie of Kearney
5th Place – Jaylan Ruffin of North Platte
6th Place – Ivan Lazo of Lexington

Round 1

Dallyn Richie (Kearney) 29-14, Sr. over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 18-27, Fr. (MD 14-1)
Dylan Miller (Hastings) 30-13, Jr. over Clay Cerny (Columbus) 39-11, So. (Dec 4-3)
Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 25-18, Fr. over Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 30-16, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

Round 2

Dallyn Richie (Kearney) 29-14, Sr. over Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 25-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:21 (21-5))
Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 30-16, Fr. over Clay Cerny (Columbus) 39-11, So. (Fall 2:12)
Dylan Miller (Hastings) 30-13, Jr. over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 18-27, Fr. (MD 11-2)

Round 3

Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 30-16, Fr. over Dallyn Richie (Kearney) 29-14, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
Clay Cerny (Columbus) 39-11, So. over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 18-27, Fr. (Fall 2:46)
Dylan Miller (Hastings) 30-13, Jr. over Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 25-18, Fr. (Fall 3:43)

Round 4

Dylan Miller (Hastings) 30-13, Jr. over Dallyn Richie (Kearney) 29-14, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
Clay Cerny (Columbus) 39-11, So. over Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 25-18, Fr. (Fall 1:43)
Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 30-16, Fr. over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 18-27, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:58 (19-3))

Round 5

Clay Cerny (Columbus) 39-11, So. over Dallyn Richie (Kearney) 29-14, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
Dylan Miller (Hastings) 30-13, Jr. over Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 30-16, Fr. (Fall 3:26)
Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 25-18, Fr. over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 18-27, Fr. (Fall 1:11)

113
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Darian Diaz of North Platte
2nd Place – Brayden Smith of Kearney
3rd Place – Tanner Kobza of Columbus
4th Place – Jaylin Chunn of Scottsbluff
5th Place – Bryce Brown of Hastings
6th Place – Makario Leistritz Sanchez of Norfolk

Round 1

Bryce Brown (Hastings) 17-4, So. over Makario Leistritz Sanchez (Norfolk) 7-19, So. (TF-1.5 4:26 (16-1))
Darian Diaz (North Platte) 41-2, Fr. over Brayden Smith (Kearney) 26-6, So. (Dec 7-2)
Tanner Kobza (Columbus) 35-10, Fr. over Jaylin Chunn (Scottsbluff) 8-16, So. (Fall 5:18)

Round 2

Jaylin Chunn (Scottsbluff) 8-16, So. over Bryce Brown (Hastings) 17-4, So. (Inj. 0:00)
Darian Diaz (North Platte) 41-2, Fr. over Tanner Kobza (Columbus) 35-10, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
Brayden Smith (Kearney) 26-6, So. over Makario Leistritz Sanchez (Norfolk) 7-19, So. (Fall 2:54)

Round 3

Tanner Kobza (Columbus) 35-10, Fr. over Bryce Brown (Hastings) 17-4, So. (Inj. 0:00)
Darian Diaz (North Platte) 41-2, Fr. over Makario Leistritz Sanchez (Norfolk) 7-19, So. (TF-1.5 4:46 (23-8))
Brayden Smith (Kearney) 26-6, So. over Jaylin Chunn (Scottsbluff) 8-16, So. (Fall 1:20)

Round 4

Brayden Smith (Kearney) 26-6, So. over Bryce Brown (Hastings) 17-4, So. (Inj. 0:00)
Darian Diaz (North Platte) 41-2, Fr. over Jaylin Chunn (Scottsbluff) 8-16, So. (Fall 3:08)
Tanner Kobza (Columbus) 35-10, Fr. over Makario Leistritz Sanchez (Norfolk) 7-19, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2))

Round 5

Darian Diaz (North Platte) 41-2, Fr. over Bryce Brown (Hastings) 17-4, So. (Inj. 0:00)
Brayden Smith (Kearney) 26-6, So. over Tanner Kobza (Columbus) 35-10, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
Makario Leistritz Sanchez (Norfolk) 7-19, So. over Jaylin Chunn (Scottsbluff) 8-16, So. (MD 13-1)

120
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Gage Ferguson of Kearney
2nd Place – Andy Rojas of Lexington
3rd Place – Thad Baldwin of Columbus
4th Place – Aaron Dittmer of Norfolk
5th Place – Corey Parsons of North Platte
6th Place – Alexander Longoria of Scottsbluff

Round 1

Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 32-8, Fr. over Corey Parsons (North Platte) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 2:57)
Andy Rojas (Lexington) 33-10, Sr. over Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 30-15, So. (MD 10-0)
Thad Baldwin (Columbus) 26-24, So. over Alexander Longoria (Scottsbluff) 8-22, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

Round 2

Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 32-8, Fr. over Alexander Longoria (Scottsbluff) 8-22, Fr. (Fall 3:36)
Andy Rojas (Lexington) 33-10, Sr. over Thad Baldwin (Columbus) 26-24, So. (MD 11-2)
Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 30-15, So. over Corey Parsons (North Platte) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 3:55)

Round 3

Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 32-8, Fr. over Thad Baldwin (Columbus) 26-24, So. (MD 12-0)
Andy Rojas (Lexington) 33-10, Sr. over Corey Parsons (North Platte) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 4:53)
Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 30-15, So. over Alexander Longoria (Scottsbluff) 8-22, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

Round 4

Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 32-8, Fr. over Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 30-15, So. (Dec 4-1)
Andy Rojas (Lexington) 33-10, Sr. over Alexander Longoria (Scottsbluff) 8-22, Fr. (MD 11-2)
Thad Baldwin (Columbus) 26-24, So. over Corey Parsons (North Platte) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 1:17)

Round 5

Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 32-8, Fr. over Andy Rojas (Lexington) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
Thad Baldwin (Columbus) 26-24, So. over Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 30-15, So. (TF-1.5 5:27 (18-3))
Corey Parsons (North Platte) 2-6, Jr. over Alexander Longoria (Scottsbluff) 8-22, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

126
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Phillip Moomey of Kearney
2nd Place – Izaak Hunsley of Hastings
3rd Place – Kevin Price of Scottsbluff
4th Place – Brady Fago of Lexington
5th Place – Jayson Scott of North Platte
6th Place – Alex Korte of Columbus
7th Place – Travis Lamm of Norfolk

1st Place Match

Phillip Moomey (Kearney) 37-1, Jr. over Izaak Hunsley (Hastings) 40-5, So. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

Kevin Price (Scottsbluff) 19-16, Jr. over Brady Fago (Lexington) 35-9, So. (Fall 1:05)

5th Place Match

Jayson Scott (North Platte) 28-12, Sr. over Alex Korte (Columbus) 25-15, Fr. (Fall 4:39)

7th Place Match

Travis Lamm (Norfolk) 15-17, So. over () , . (Bye)

132
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Carter Kucera of Columbus
2nd Place – Mason Brumbaugh of Hastings
3rd Place – Colten Kowalek of Kearney
4th Place – Jackson Reeves of Norfolk
5th Place – Dominick Tridle of North Platte
6th Place – Vinny Leibert of Lexington

Round 1

Carter Kucera (Columbus) 43-3, Jr. over Vinny Leibert (Lexington) 14-29, Jr. (Fall 0:53)
Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 26-15, So. over Colten Kowalek (Kearney) 9-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
Jackson Reeves (Norfolk) 28-21, Sr. over Dominick Tridle (North Platte) 16-24, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

Round 2

Carter Kucera (Columbus) 43-3, Jr. over Dominick Tridle (North Platte) 16-24, Sr. (Fall 4:31)
Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 26-15, So. over Jackson Reeves (Norfolk) 28-21, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
Colten Kowalek (Kearney) 9-6, Jr. over Vinny Leibert (Lexington) 14-29, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

Round 3

Carter Kucera (Columbus) 43-3, Jr. over Jackson Reeves (Norfolk) 28-21, Sr. (Fall 3:47)
Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 26-15, So. over Vinny Leibert (Lexington) 14-29, Jr. (Dec 10-8)
Colten Kowalek (Kearney) 9-6, Jr. over Dominick Tridle (North Platte) 16-24, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

Round 4

Carter Kucera (Columbus) 43-3, Jr. over Colten Kowalek (Kearney) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 3:02)
Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 26-15, So. over Dominick Tridle (North Platte) 16-24, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
Jackson Reeves (Norfolk) 28-21, Sr. over Vinny Leibert (Lexington) 14-29, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

Round 5

Carter Kucera (Columbus) 43-3, Jr. over Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 26-15, So. (Fall 1:47)
Colten Kowalek (Kearney) 9-6, Jr. over Jackson Reeves (Norfolk) 28-21, Sr. (Fall 0:20)
Dominick Tridle (North Platte) 16-24, Sr. over Vinny Leibert (Lexington) 14-29, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

138
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Nick James of Kearney
2nd Place – Devontae Gutierrez of Scottsbluff
3rd Place – Trystan Berry of Lexington
4th Place – Joshua Licking of Norfolk
5th Place – Gavyn Brauer of North Platte

Round 1

Devontae Gutierrez (Scottsbluff) 33-7, Jr. over Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 19-6, Fr. (Fall 4:31)
Trystan Berry (Lexington) 28-14, Jr. over Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 17-20, Fr. (Fall 4:40)

Round 2

Nick James (Kearney) 37-2, Jr. over Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 17-20, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:26 (19-4))
Devontae Gutierrez (Scottsbluff) 33-7, Jr. over Trystan Berry (Lexington) 28-14, Jr. (MD 16-6)

Round 3

Nick James (Kearney) 37-2, Jr. over Trystan Berry (Lexington) 28-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (21-4))
Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 19-6, Fr. over Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 17-20, Fr. (Fall 3:51)

Round 4

Nick James (Kearney) 37-2, Jr. over Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 19-6, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
Devontae Gutierrez (Scottsbluff) 33-7, Jr. over Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 17-20, Fr. (Fall 0:50)

Round 5

Nick James (Kearney) 37-2, Jr. over Devontae Gutierrez (Scottsbluff) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
Trystan Berry (Lexington) 28-14, Jr. over Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 19-6, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

145
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Teontae Wilson of Kearney
2nd Place – Ethan Behmer of Norfolk
3rd Place – Cash Arensdorf of North Platte
4th Place – Joel Smith of Hastings
5th Place – Cade Fullner of Columbus
6th Place – Arturo Navarrete of Lexington
7th Place – Kaden Leonard of Scottsbluff

1st Place Match

Teontae Wilson (Kearney) 34-6, Sr. over Ethan Behmer (Norfolk) 21-5, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 19-22, Fr. over Joel Smith (Hastings) 26-18, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

Cade Fullner (Columbus) 26-17, Jr. over Arturo Navarrete (Lexington) 20-15, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

7th Place Match

Kaden Leonard (Scottsbluff) 0-4, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

152
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tomas Margritz of Lexington
2nd Place – Brayden Splater of Norfolk
3rd Place – Avery McMeekin of Columbus
4th Place – Carter Abels of Kearney

Round 1

Avery McMeekin (Columbus) 34-9, Jr. over Carter Abels (Kearney) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 5:20)
Tomas Margritz (Lexington) 14-3, Sr. over Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 30-13, So. (Dec 4-2)

Round 2

Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 30-13, So. over Avery McMeekin (Columbus) 34-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
Tomas Margritz (Lexington) 14-3, Sr. over Carter Abels (Kearney) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:45)

Round 3

Tomas Margritz (Lexington) 14-3, Sr. over Avery McMeekin (Columbus) 34-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:42 (16-1))
Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 30-13, So. over Carter Abels (Kearney) 0-4, Fr. (MD 15-5)

160
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Pierro Garcia of Lexington
2nd Place – Elijah Blanco of Scottsbluff
3rd Place – Blayze Standley of Columbus
4th Place – Zachary Hintz of Norfolk
5th Place – Gus Franzen of Kearney
6th Place – Joe Keele of Hastings
7th Place – Emilio Ramos of North Platte

1st Place Match

Pierro Garcia (Lexington) 38-3, Sr. over Elijah Blanco (Scottsbluff) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Blayze Standley (Columbus) 18-6, Fr. over Zachary Hintz (Norfolk) 29-16, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

Gus Franzen (Kearney) 14-13, Jr. over Joe Keele (Hastings) 25-19, Sr. (Fall 2:12)

7th Place Match

Emilio Ramos (North Platte) 10-22, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

170
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Damen Pape of Hastings
2nd Place – Braiden Ruffin of North Platte
3rd Place – Carson Zwingman of Columbus
4th Place – Riley Kopf of Lexington
5th Place – Jeremiah Hagemann of Kearney
6th Place – Blake Forsythe of Norfolk

Round 1

Damen Pape (Hastings) 45-0, So. over Jeremiah Hagemann (Kearney) 11-17, Jr. (MD 13-5)
Braiden Ruffin (North Platte) 33-5, Sr. over Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 41-9, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
Riley Kopf (Lexington) 34-10, Jr. over Blake Forsythe (Norfolk) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

Round 2

Damen Pape (Hastings) 45-0, So. over Blake Forsythe (Norfolk) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 3:15)
Braiden Ruffin (North Platte) 33-5, Sr. over Riley Kopf (Lexington) 34-10, Jr. (Fall 2:58)
Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 41-9, Jr. over Jeremiah Hagemann (Kearney) 11-17, Jr. (MD 9-0)

Round 3

Damen Pape (Hastings) 45-0, So. over Riley Kopf (Lexington) 34-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-2))
Braiden Ruffin (North Platte) 33-5, Sr. over Jeremiah Hagemann (Kearney) 11-17, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 41-9, Jr. over Blake Forsythe (Norfolk) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 0:24)

Round 4

Damen Pape (Hastings) 45-0, So. over Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 41-9, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
Blake Forsythe (Norfolk) 17-16, Jr. over Braiden Ruffin (North Platte) 33-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
Riley Kopf (Lexington) 34-10, Jr. over Jeremiah Hagemann (Kearney) 11-17, Jr. (Fall 1:17)

Round 5

Damen Pape (Hastings) 45-0, So. over Braiden Ruffin (North Platte) 33-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 41-9, Jr. over Riley Kopf (Lexington) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
Jeremiah Hagemann (Kearney) 11-17, Jr. over Blake Forsythe (Norfolk) 17-16, Jr. (MD 9-1)

182
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Kasten Grape of Columbus
2nd Place – Steven Berumen of Kearney
3rd Place – Kyle Patten of Hastings
4th Place – Aidan Stuart of Lexington
5th Place – Jazper Bare of Norfolk

Round 1

Steven Berumen (Kearney) 17-15, Sr. over Kyle Patten (Hastings) 19-22, So. (MD 11-2)
Aidan Stuart (Lexington) 13-24, Jr. over Jazper Bare (Norfolk) 0-7, Fr. (SV-1 10-8)

Round 2

Kasten Grape (Columbus) 44-6, So. over Jazper Bare (Norfolk) 0-7, Fr. (Fall 0:34)
Steven Berumen (Kearney) 17-15, Sr. over Aidan Stuart (Lexington) 13-24, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

Round 3

Kasten Grape (Columbus) 44-6, So. over Aidan Stuart (Lexington) 13-24, Jr. (Fall 0:31)
Kyle Patten (Hastings) 19-22, So. over Jazper Bare (Norfolk) 0-7, Fr. (Fall 5:06)

Round 4

Kasten Grape (Columbus) 44-6, So. over Kyle Patten (Hastings) 19-22, So. (Fall 3:10)
Steven Berumen (Kearney) 17-15, Sr. over Jazper Bare (Norfolk) 0-7, Fr. (Fall 0:32)

Round 5

Kasten Grape (Columbus) 44-6, So. over Steven Berumen (Kearney) 17-15, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
Kyle Patten (Hastings) 19-22, So. over Aidan Stuart (Lexington) 13-24, Jr. (Fall 3:03)

195
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Sean Jackson of Kearney
2nd Place – Anthony DeAnda of Columbus
3rd Place – Dalton Freiberg of Norfolk
4th Place – Cody Wolf of Lexington

Round 1

Sean Jackson (Kearney) 29-5, Sr. over Cody Wolf (Lexington) 6-17, Jr. (Fall 1:37)
Anthony DeAnda (Columbus) 38-9, So. over Dalton Freiberg (Norfolk) 32-13, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

Round 2

Sean Jackson (Kearney) 29-5, Sr. over Dalton Freiberg (Norfolk) 32-13, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
Anthony DeAnda (Columbus) 38-9, So. over Cody Wolf (Lexington) 6-17, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

Round 3

Sean Jackson (Kearney) 29-5, Sr. over Anthony DeAnda (Columbus) 38-9, So. (Dec 3-0)
Dalton Freiberg (Norfolk) 32-13, Sr. over Cody Wolf (Lexington) 6-17, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

220
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Matthew Montgomery of Norfolk
2nd Place – Eddie Loredo of Columbus
3rd Place – Conner Brown of Kearney
4th Place – Mason Newland of North Platte

Round 1

Matthew Montgomery (Norfolk) 44-0, Sr. over Mason Newland (North Platte) 10-30, Fr. (Fall 1:06)
Eddie Loredo (Columbus) 31-20, Jr. over Conner Brown (Kearney) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 12-7)

Round 2

Matthew Montgomery (Norfolk) 44-0, Sr. over Eddie Loredo (Columbus) 31-20, Jr. (Fall 1:32)
Conner Brown (Kearney) 29-13, Sr. over Mason Newland (North Platte) 10-30, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

Round 3

Matthew Montgomery (Norfolk) 44-0, Sr. over Conner Brown (Kearney) 29-13, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
Eddie Loredo (Columbus) 31-20, Jr. over Mason Newland (North Platte) 10-30, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

285
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Lee Herrington of Kearney
2nd Place – Garrett Nelson of Scottsbluff
3rd Place – Conner Cowling of Norfolk

Round 1

Conner Cowling (Norfolk) 41-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Lee Herrington (Kearney) 34-2, Sr. over Garrett Nelson (Scottsbluff) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

Round 2

Garrett Nelson (Scottsbluff) 22-3, Jr. over Conner Cowling (Norfolk) 41-2, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
Lee Herrington (Kearney) 34-2, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

Lee Herrington (Kearney) 34-2, Sr. over Conner Cowling (Norfolk) 41-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
Garrett Nelson (Scottsbluff) 22-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments