class="post-template-default single single-post postid-288209 single-format-standard group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5 vc_responsive"
High Plains wins CRC wrestling tournament | KRVN Radio

High Plains wins CRC wrestling tournament

High Plains wins CRC wrestling tournament

BRAINARD – The Crossroads Conference wrestling tournament was held Thursday at East Butler High School. High Plains placed first overall with a team score of 113. East Butler came in second and Shelby-Rising City placed third.

Individual results below:

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Russell of High Plains
  • 2nd Place – Michael Polivka of East Butler

Round 1

  • Logan Russell (High Plains) 44-0, Jr. over Michael Polivka (East Butler) 9-26, Fr. (Fall 1:06)

Round 2

  • Logan Russell (High Plains) 44-0, Jr. over Michael Polivka (East Butler) 9-26, Fr. (Fall 1:53)

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

113

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Round 1

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 2

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Church of High Plains
  • 2nd Place – Carter Fjell of Shelby-Rising City

Round 1

  • Clay Church (High Plains) 22-18, Jr. over Carter Fjell (Shelby-Rising City) 10-27, Fr. (Fall 3:03)

Round 2

  • Clay Church (High Plains) 22-18, Jr. over Carter Fjell (Shelby-Rising City) 10-27, Fr. (Fall 4:47)

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cristian Carranza of Cross County/Osceola
  • 2nd Place – Cody Heise of East Butler
  • 3rd Place – Jakob Hogan of High Plains

Round 1

  • Cody Heise (East Butler) 16-18, Jr. over Jakob Hogan (High Plains) 6-18, Fr. (Fall 3:39)

Round 2

  • Cristian Carranza (Cross County/Osceola) 28-10, Sr. over Jakob Hogan (High Plains) 6-18, Fr. (Fall 1:14)

Round 3

  • Cristian Carranza (Cross County/Osceola) 28-10, Sr. over Cody Heise (East Butler) 16-18, Jr. (Fall 4:41)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Reed of Cross County/Osceola
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Sharman of High Plains
  • 3rd Place – Sonny Scheets of Meridian

Round 1

  • Garrett Sharman (High Plains) 23-20, Jr. over Sonny Scheets (Meridian) 8-29, So. (Fall 2:48)

Round 2

  • Bryce Reed (Cross County/Osceola) 19-13, Fr. over Sonny Scheets (Meridian) 8-29, So. (Fall 0:42)

Round 3

  • Bryce Reed (Cross County/Osceola) 19-13, Fr. over Garrett Sharman (High Plains) 23-20, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryley Spatz of East Butler
  • 2nd Place – Mason Schleis of Shelby-Rising City
  • 3rd Place – Jarrett Parsons of High Plains
  • 4th Place – Colton Nuttelman of Cross County/Osceola

Round 1

  • Ryley Spatz (East Butler) 40-3, Sr. over Jarrett Parsons (High Plains) 17-23, So. (Fall 1:17)
  • Mason Schleis (Shelby-Rising City) 29-13, Jr. over Colton Nuttelman (Cross County/Osceola) 33-12, So. (Fall 5:41)

Round 2

  • Ryley Spatz (East Butler) 40-3, Sr. over Mason Schleis (Shelby-Rising City) 29-13, Jr. (MD 12-1)
  • Jarrett Parsons (High Plains) 17-23, So. over Colton Nuttelman (Cross County/Osceola) 33-12, So. (Fall 1:38)

Round 3

  • Ryley Spatz (East Butler) 40-3, Sr. over Colton Nuttelman (Cross County/Osceola) 33-12, So. (Fall 1:19)
  • Mason Schleis (Shelby-Rising City) 29-13, Jr. over Jarrett Parsons (High Plains) 17-23, So. (Fall 1:25)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dalton Bohac of East Butler
  • 2nd Place – Grant Lindsley of Shelby-Rising City
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Gress of High Plains
  • 4th Place – Nathan Kopetzky of Cross County/Osceola

Round 1

  • Dalton Bohac (East Butler) 30-6, Sr. over Nathan Kopetzky (Cross County/Osceola) 6-22, Sr. (Fall 1:42)
  • Grant Lindsley (Shelby-Rising City) 16-8, So. over Hunter Gress (High Plains) 14-28, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

Round 2

  • Dalton Bohac (East Butler) 30-6, Sr. over Hunter Gress (High Plains) 14-28, Fr. (Fall 0:48)
  • Grant Lindsley (Shelby-Rising City) 16-8, So. over Nathan Kopetzky (Cross County/Osceola) 6-22, Sr. (Fall 0:39)

Round 3

  • Dalton Bohac (East Butler) 30-6, Sr. over Grant Lindsley (Shelby-Rising City) 16-8, So. (Dec 7-0)
  • Hunter Gress (High Plains) 14-28, Fr. over Nathan Kopetzky (Cross County/Osceola) 6-22, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Soule of High Plains
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Sterup of Cross County/Osceola
  • 3rd Place – Mickey Hoatson of Shelby-Rising City

Round 1

  • Kyle Sterup (Cross County/Osceola) 30-19, Fr. over Mickey Hoatson (Shelby-Rising City) 5-27, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:00 (15-0))

Round 2

  • Dylan Soule (High Plains) 25-13, So. over Mickey Hoatson (Shelby-Rising City) 5-27, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

Round 3

  • Dylan Soule (High Plains) 25-13, So. over Kyle Sterup (Cross County/Osceola) 30-19, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colten Ratkovec of East Butler
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Haverluck of Meridian
  • 3rd Place – Ceagen Watts of Shelby-Rising City
  • 4th Place – Jason Whitt of High Plains

Round 1

  • Colten Ratkovec (East Butler) 26-12, Jr. over Ceagen Watts (Shelby-Rising City) 1-18, Fr. (Fall 0:48)
  • Wyatt Haverluck (Meridian) 25-17, So. over Jason Whitt (High Plains) 5-31, Jr. (Fall 0:19)

Round 2

  • Colten Ratkovec (East Butler) 26-12, Jr. over Jason Whitt (High Plains) 5-31, Jr. (Fall 0:32)
  • Wyatt Haverluck (Meridian) 25-17, So. over Ceagen Watts (Shelby-Rising City) 1-18, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

Round 3

  • Colten Ratkovec (East Butler) 26-12, Jr. over Wyatt Haverluck (Meridian) 25-17, So. (Fall 5:57)
  • Ceagen Watts (Shelby-Rising City) 1-18, Fr. over Jason Whitt (High Plains) 5-31, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Timothy Markvicka of High Plains
  • 2nd Place – Carson Rathje of Shelby-Rising City
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Spahn of Cross County/Osceola
  • 4th Place – Adrian Nunez of Meridian

Round 1

  • Timothy Markvicka (High Plains) 36-8, Sr. over Carson Rathje (Shelby-Rising City) 8-30, So. (Fall 2:34)
  • Isaiah Spahn (Cross County/Osceola) 9-18, So. over Adrian Nunez (Meridian) 6-14, Jr. (Fall 3:24)

Round 2

  • Timothy Markvicka (High Plains) 36-8, Sr. over Isaiah Spahn (Cross County/Osceola) 9-18, So. (Fall 0:59)
  • Carson Rathje (Shelby-Rising City) 8-30, So. over Adrian Nunez (Meridian) 6-14, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

Round 3

  • Timothy Markvicka (High Plains) 36-8, Sr. over Adrian Nunez (Meridian) 6-14, Jr. (Fall 0:49)
  • Carson Rathje (Shelby-Rising City) 8-30, So. over Isaiah Spahn (Cross County/Osceola) 9-18, So. (Fall 1:06)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micah Noel of Meridian
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Vavricek of Shelby-Rising City
  • 3rd Place – Conner Shoup of Cross County/Osceola

Round 1

  • Nicholas Vavricek (Shelby-Rising City) 13-29, Jr. over Conner Shoup (Cross County/Osceola) 8-33, So. (Fall 2:38)

Round 2

  • Micah Noel (Meridian) 31-7, Jr. over Conner Shoup (Cross County/Osceola) 8-33, So. (Fall 1:04)

Round 3

  • Micah Noel (Meridian) 31-7, Jr. over Nicholas Vavricek (Shelby-Rising City) 13-29, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Round 1

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 2

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Rezac of East Butler
  • 2nd Place – Grant Ohnemus of Shelby-Rising City

Round 1

  • Brandon Rezac (East Butler) 34-4, Sr. over Grant Ohnemus (Shelby-Rising City) 7-22, So. (Fall 0:41)

Round 2

  • Brandon Rezac (East Butler) 34-4, Sr. over Grant Ohnemus (Shelby-Rising City) 7-22, So. (Fall 1:18)

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zacharia Kerwood of Meridian
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Hennessy of Cross County/Osceola

Round 1

  • Zacharia Kerwood (Meridian) 9-17, So. over Nathan Hennessy (Cross County/Osceola) 15-20, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

Round 2

  • Nathan Hennessy (Cross County/Osceola) 15-20, Sr. over Zacharia Kerwood (Meridian) 9-17, So. (Fall 1:34)

Round 3

  • Zacharia Kerwood (Meridian) 9-17, So. over Nathan Hennessy (Cross County/Osceola) 15-20, Sr. (Fall 3:09)

Team scores below:

1 High Plains 113.0
2 East Butler 97.0
3 Shelby-Rising City 90.0
4 Cross County/Osceola 81.5
5 Meridian 61.0
6 Dorchester 0.0
© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments