class="post-template-default single single-post postid-355237 single-format-standard group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.6 vc_responsive"
High School Wrestling Results 12-21 | KRVN Radio

High School Wrestling Results 12-21

High School Wrestling Results 12-21

Kearney High Invite

Team Scores
1 Kearney 145.0
2 Columbus 133.5
3 Grand Island 127.5
4 Lincoln East 121.0
5 Hastings 95.5
6 North Platte 39.0
7 Lincoln Southwest 33.0

Individual

106
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Juan Pedro Jr. of Grand Island
2nd Place – Archer Heelen of Kearney
3rd Place – Brandon Baustert of Lincoln East
4th Place – Blake Cerny of Columbus
5th Place – Colton Kinney of Hastings

Round 1

Archer Heelen (Kearney) 16-4, Fr. over Blake Cerny (Columbus) 19-6, Fr. (Fall 3:11)
Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 15-4, Fr. over Colton Kinney (Hastings) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

Juan Pedro Jr. (Grand Island) 16-5, So. over Colton Kinney (Hastings) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 0:53)
Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 15-4, Fr. over Blake Cerny (Columbus) 19-6, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

Round 3

Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 15-4, Fr. over Juan Pedro Jr. (Grand Island) 16-5, So. (Dec 8-1)
Archer Heelen (Kearney) 16-4, Fr. over Colton Kinney (Hastings) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

Round 4

Juan Pedro Jr. (Grand Island) 16-5, So. over Archer Heelen (Kearney) 16-4, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
Blake Cerny (Columbus) 19-6, Fr. over Colton Kinney (Hastings) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

Round 5

Juan Pedro Jr. (Grand Island) 16-5, So. over Blake Cerny (Columbus) 19-6, Fr. (Fall 2:52)
Archer Heelen (Kearney) 16-4, Fr. over Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 15-4, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

113
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Blake Cushing of Grand Island
2nd Place – Hunter Nagatani of Kearney
3rd Place – Jaylan Ruffin of North Platte
4th Place – Clay Cerny of Columbus
5th Place – Keith Smith of Lincoln East
6th Place – Blake Kile of Hastings
7th Place – Brody Wojtasek of Lincoln Southwest

1st Place Match

Blake Cushing (Grand Island) 17-3, So. over Hunter Nagatani (Kearney) 15-5, Jr. (MD 16-4)

3rd Place Match

Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 15-3, So. over Clay Cerny (Columbus) 21-4, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

5th Place Match

Keith Smith (Lincoln East) 4-2, Fr. over Blake Kile (Hastings) 11-7, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

Brody Wojtasek (Lincoln Southwest) 11-4, So. over () , . (Bye)

120
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Nathan Rizek of Lincoln East
2nd Place – Jaxon Morrow of Lincoln Southwest
3rd Place – Dylan Miller of Hastings
4th Place – Kael Kingery of Grand Island
5th Place – Brock Little of North Platte
6th Place – Hunter Colgrove of Columbus
7th Place – Gilberto Ramirez of Kearney

1st Place Match

Nathan Rizek (Lincoln East) 17-4, Sr. over Jaxon Morrow (Lincoln Southwest) 12-6, Jr. (MD 14-2)

3rd Place Match

Dylan Miller (Hastings) 13-4, Sr. over Kael Kingery (Grand Island) 11-10, So. (For.)

5th Place Match

Brock Little (North Platte) 13-5, So. over Hunter Colgrove (Columbus) 5-9, Fr. (Fall 1:23)

7th Place Match

Gilberto Ramirez (Kearney) 0-3, So. over () , . (Bye)

126
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Gage Ferguson of Kearney
2nd Place – Brody Arrants of Grand Island
3rd Place – Jordan Pulver of Lincoln Southwest
4th Place – Shaemon Erb of Lincoln East
5th Place – Carsen Marking of Columbus

Round 1

Brody Arrants (Grand Island) 15-6, So. over Shaemon Erb (Lincoln East) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 1:42)
Jordan Pulver (Lincoln Southwest) 8-10, Sr. over Carsen Marking (Columbus) 5-4, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

Round 2

Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 16-4, So. over Carsen Marking (Columbus) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 1:10)
Brody Arrants (Grand Island) 15-6, So. over Jordan Pulver (Lincoln Southwest) 8-10, Sr. (Fall 5:42)

Round 3

Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 16-4, So. over Jordan Pulver (Lincoln Southwest) 8-10, Sr. (Fall 2:54)
Shaemon Erb (Lincoln East) 8-6, Sr. over Carsen Marking (Columbus) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 3:03)

Round 4

Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 16-4, So. over Shaemon Erb (Lincoln East) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 5:18)
Brody Arrants (Grand Island) 15-6, So. over Carsen Marking (Columbus) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 3:39)

Round 5

Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 16-4, So. over Brody Arrants (Grand Island) 15-6, So. (Dec 3-0)
Jordan Pulver (Lincoln Southwest) 8-10, Sr. over Shaemon Erb (Lincoln East) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 0:41)

132
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Phillip Moomey of Kearney
2nd Place – Carter Kucera of Columbus
3rd Place – Breckin Sperling of Lincoln East
4th Place – Kolby Lukasiewicz of Grand Island
5th Place – Jett Samuelson of Hastings

Round 1

Carter Kucera (Columbus) 24-1, Sr. over Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) 14-7, So. (MD 9-1)
Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 15-7, Jr. over Jett Samuelson (Hastings) 1-6, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

Round 2

Phillip Moomey (Kearney) 20-0, Sr. over Jett Samuelson (Hastings) 1-6, Fr. (Fall 1:02)
Carter Kucera (Columbus) 24-1, Sr. over Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 1:59)

Round 3

Phillip Moomey (Kearney) 20-0, Sr. over Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 1:21)
Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) 14-7, So. over Jett Samuelson (Hastings) 1-6, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

Round 4

Phillip Moomey (Kearney) 20-0, Sr. over Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) 14-7, So. (Fall 2:28)
Carter Kucera (Columbus) 24-1, Sr. over Jett Samuelson (Hastings) 1-6, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

Round 5

Phillip Moomey (Kearney) 20-0, Sr. over Carter Kucera (Columbus) 24-1, Sr. (Fall 1:06)
Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 15-7, Jr. over Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) 14-7, So. (Fall 3:25)

138
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Maxx Mayfield of Lincoln East
2nd Place – Gauge McBride of Kearney
3rd Place – Tyler Salpas of Grand Island
4th Place – Austin Yohe of Hastings
5th Place – Alex Korte of Columbus
6th Place – Chase Charroin of Lincoln Southwest

Round 1

Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 23-0, Jr. over Austin Yohe (Hastings) 6-11, Jr. (Fall 0:43)
Gauge McBride (Kearney) 17-5, Jr. over Alex Korte (Columbus) 15-7, So. (Fall 2:42)
Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 12-8, Fr. over Chase Charroin (Lincoln Southwest) 5-11, So. (Fall 3:40)

Round 2

Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 23-0, Jr. over Chase Charroin (Lincoln Southwest) 5-11, So. (Fall 1:10)
Gauge McBride (Kearney) 17-5, Jr. over Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 12-8, Fr. (MD 14-6)
Austin Yohe (Hastings) 6-11, Jr. over Alex Korte (Columbus) 15-7, So. (Fall 4:27)

Round 3

Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 23-0, Jr. over Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 0:58)
Gauge McBride (Kearney) 17-5, Jr. over Austin Yohe (Hastings) 6-11, Jr. (MD 15-3)
Alex Korte (Columbus) 15-7, So. over Chase Charroin (Lincoln Southwest) 5-11, So. (Fall 1:09)

Round 4

Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 23-0, Jr. over Alex Korte (Columbus) 15-7, So. (Fall 1:51)
Gauge McBride (Kearney) 17-5, Jr. over Chase Charroin (Lincoln Southwest) 5-11, So. (Fall 3:40)
Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 12-8, Fr. over Austin Yohe (Hastings) 6-11, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

Round 5

Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 23-0, Jr. over Gauge McBride (Kearney) 17-5, Jr. (Fall 3:00)
Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 12-8, Fr. over Alex Korte (Columbus) 15-7, So. (Dec 1-0)
Austin Yohe (Hastings) 6-11, Jr. over Chase Charroin (Lincoln Southwest) 5-11, So. (Dec 7-5)

145
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Nick James of Kearney
2nd Place – Mason Brumbaugh of Hastings
3rd Place – Izaiah Deras of Grand Island
4th Place – Rylee Iburg of Columbus
5th Place – Caidell Davis of Lincoln East
6th Place – Nathan Gaukel of Lincoln Southwest

Round 1

Nick James (Kearney) 20-1, Sr. over Nathan Gaukel (Lincoln Southwest) 0-19, Sr. (TF-1.5 1:42 (17-1))
Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 17-2, Jr. over Rylee Iburg (Columbus) 13-13, Fr. (Fall 2:29)
Izaiah Deras (Grand Island) 11-12, So. over Caidell Davis (Lincoln East) 5-12, Sr. (Fall 4:45)

Round 2

Nick James (Kearney) 20-1, Sr. over Caidell Davis (Lincoln East) 5-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:33 (18-3))
Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 17-2, Jr. over Izaiah Deras (Grand Island) 11-12, So. (Dec 6-2)
Rylee Iburg (Columbus) 13-13, Fr. over Nathan Gaukel (Lincoln Southwest) 0-19, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

Round 3

Nick James (Kearney) 20-1, Sr. over Izaiah Deras (Grand Island) 11-12, So. (TF-1.5 2:11 (18-3))
Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 17-2, Jr. over Nathan Gaukel (Lincoln Southwest) 0-19, Sr. (Fall 1:31)
Rylee Iburg (Columbus) 13-13, Fr. over Caidell Davis (Lincoln East) 5-12, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

Round 4

Nick James (Kearney) 20-1, Sr. over Rylee Iburg (Columbus) 13-13, Fr. (Fall 0:34)
Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 17-2, Jr. over Caidell Davis (Lincoln East) 5-12, Sr. (Fall 5:55)
Izaiah Deras (Grand Island) 11-12, So. over Nathan Gaukel (Lincoln Southwest) 0-19, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

Round 5

Nick James (Kearney) 20-1, Sr. over Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 17-2, Jr. (Fall 2:38)
Izaiah Deras (Grand Island) 11-12, So. over Rylee Iburg (Columbus) 13-13, Fr. (Dec 15-8)
Caidell Davis (Lincoln East) 5-12, Sr. over Nathan Gaukel (Lincoln Southwest) 0-19, Sr. (Fall 0:37)

152
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Colten Kowalek of Kearney
2nd Place – Jacob Sheldon of Grand Island
3rd Place – Trevor Anderson of Lincoln East
4th Place – Doc Rodgers of North Platte
5th Place – Jordan Williams of Columbus

Round 1

Jacob Sheldon (Grand Island) 10-10, Sr. over Doc Rodgers (North Platte) 5-12, Sr. (Fall 5:15)
Trevor Anderson (Lincoln East) 6-11, Sr. over Jordan Williams (Columbus) 6-12, So. (Fall 0:49)

Round 2

Colten Kowalek (Kearney) 13-5, Sr. over Trevor Anderson (Lincoln East) 6-11, Sr. (MD 17-9)
Jacob Sheldon (Grand Island) 10-10, Sr. over Jordan Williams (Columbus) 6-12, So. (Fall 3:47)

Round 3

Colten Kowalek (Kearney) 13-5, Sr. over Jordan Williams (Columbus) 6-12, So. (Fall 0:38)
Trevor Anderson (Lincoln East) 6-11, Sr. over Doc Rodgers (North Platte) 5-12, Sr. (Fall 4:46)

Round 4

Colten Kowalek (Kearney) 13-5, Sr. over Doc Rodgers (North Platte) 5-12, Sr. (Fall 0:26)
Jacob Sheldon (Grand Island) 10-10, Sr. over Trevor Anderson (Lincoln East) 6-11, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

Round 5

Colten Kowalek (Kearney) 13-5, Sr. over Jacob Sheldon (Grand Island) 10-10, Sr. (Dec 12-5)
Doc Rodgers (North Platte) 5-12, Sr. over Jordan Williams (Columbus) 6-12, So. (MD 12-2)

160
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Avery McMeekin of Columbus
2nd Place – Carter Abels of Kearney
3rd Place – Cash Arensdorf of North Platte
4th Place – Edward Lankas of Lincoln East
5th Place – Jaden Wheeler of Lincoln Southwest

Round 1

Carter Abels (Kearney) 16-4, So. over Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 16-3, So. (Dec 3-2)
Edward Lankas (Lincoln East) 5-7, Jr. over Jaden Wheeler (Lincoln Southwest) 5-9, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

Round 2

Avery McMeekin (Columbus) 21-4, Sr. over Edward Lankas (Lincoln East) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 1:17)
Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 16-3, So. over Jaden Wheeler (Lincoln Southwest) 5-9, Jr. (MD 10-2)

Round 3

Avery McMeekin (Columbus) 21-4, Sr. over Jaden Wheeler (Lincoln Southwest) 5-9, Jr. (Fall 1:42)
Carter Abels (Kearney) 16-4, So. over Edward Lankas (Lincoln East) 5-7, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

Round 4

Avery McMeekin (Columbus) 21-4, Sr. over Carter Abels (Kearney) 16-4, So. (Dec 4-3)
Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 16-3, So. over Edward Lankas (Lincoln East) 5-7, Jr. (Dec 12-5)

Round 5

Avery McMeekin (Columbus) 21-4, Sr. over Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 16-3, So. (Fall 1:51)
Carter Abels (Kearney) 16-4, So. over Jaden Wheeler (Lincoln Southwest) 5-9, Jr. (MD 10-2)

170
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Damen Pape of Hastings
2nd Place – Grant Lyman of Lincoln East
3rd Place – Gus Franzen of Kearney
4th Place – Gavyn Brauer of North Platte
5th Place – Blayze Standley of Columbus
6th Place – Alexzaiah Deras of Grand Island
7th Place – Henry Lynch of Lincoln Southwest

1st Place Match

Damen Pape (Hastings) 15-0, Jr. over Grant Lyman (Lincoln East) 16-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Gus Franzen (Kearney) 9-2, Sr. over Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 11-7, So. (TF-1.5 3:32 (16-0))

5th Place Match

Blayze Standley (Columbus) 14-11, So. over Alexzaiah Deras (Grand Island) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 3:14)

7th Place Match

Henry Lynch (Lincoln Southwest) 4-13, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

182
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Carson Zwingman of Columbus
2nd Place – Oscar Richter of Grand Island
3rd Place – Kyle Patten of Hastings
4th Place – Chris Karmazin of Lincoln East
5th Place – Preston Erks of Lincoln Southwest
6th Place – Bronson Amend of Kearney

Round 1

Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 26-0, Sr. over Bronson Amend (Kearney) 9-9, Jr. (Fall 1:04)
Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 17-5, Sr. over Chris Karmazin (Lincoln East) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
Kyle Patten (Hastings) 11-9, Jr. over Preston Erks (Lincoln Southwest) 8-11, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

Round 2

Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 26-0, Sr. over Kyle Patten (Hastings) 11-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:13 (18-3))
Chris Karmazin (Lincoln East) 16-7, Sr. over Preston Erks (Lincoln Southwest) 8-11, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 17-5, Sr. over Bronson Amend (Kearney) 9-9, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

Round 3

Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 26-0, Sr. over Preston Erks (Lincoln Southwest) 8-11, Sr. (Fall 2:33)
Chris Karmazin (Lincoln East) 16-7, Sr. over Bronson Amend (Kearney) 9-9, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 17-5, Sr. over Kyle Patten (Hastings) 11-9, Jr. (MD 9-1)

Round 4

Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 26-0, Sr. over Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 3:14)
Kyle Patten (Hastings) 11-9, Jr. over Chris Karmazin (Lincoln East) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
Preston Erks (Lincoln Southwest) 8-11, Sr. over Bronson Amend (Kearney) 9-9, Jr. (MD 8-0)

Round 5

Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 26-0, Sr. over Chris Karmazin (Lincoln East) 16-7, Sr. (Fall 1:48)
Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 17-5, Sr. over Preston Erks (Lincoln Southwest) 8-11, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
Kyle Patten (Hastings) 11-9, Jr. over Bronson Amend (Kearney) 9-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

195
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Anthony DeAnda of Columbus
2nd Place – Evan Morara of Hastings
3rd Place – Noah Sprieck of Lincoln East
4th Place – Daylon Keolavone of Grand Island
5th Place – Josh Pierson of Kearney

Round 1

Noah Sprieck (Lincoln East) 16-5, So. over Daylon Keolavone (Grand Island) 10-9, So. (Dec 3-2)
Evan Morara (Hastings) 13-4, Jr. over Josh Pierson (Kearney) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 3:10)

Round 2

Anthony DeAnda (Columbus) 24-1, Jr. over Josh Pierson (Kearney) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 1:36)
Evan Morara (Hastings) 13-4, Jr. over Daylon Keolavone (Grand Island) 10-9, So. (Fall 3:19)

Round 3

Anthony DeAnda (Columbus) 24-1, Jr. over Evan Morara (Hastings) 13-4, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
Noah Sprieck (Lincoln East) 16-5, So. over Josh Pierson (Kearney) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 5:40)

Round 4

Anthony DeAnda (Columbus) 24-1, Jr. over Noah Sprieck (Lincoln East) 16-5, So. (SV-1 3-1)
Daylon Keolavone (Grand Island) 10-9, So. over Josh Pierson (Kearney) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

Round 5

Anthony DeAnda (Columbus) 24-1, Jr. over Daylon Keolavone (Grand Island) 10-9, So. (Dec 3-2)
Evan Morara (Hastings) 13-4, Jr. over Noah Sprieck (Lincoln East) 16-5, So. (Fall 4:38)

220
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Kasten Grape of Columbus
2nd Place – Blake Davis of Hastings
3rd Place – Blake Pieper of Lincoln East
4th Place – Dario Rodriguez of Kearney
5th Place – Elmer Garay of Grand Island

Round 1

Dario Rodriguez (Kearney) 11-9, So. over Blake Davis (Hastings) 10-7, So. (Fall 4:44)
Blake Pieper (Lincoln East) 6-8, Sr. over Elmer Garay (Grand Island) 2-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

Round 2

Kasten Grape (Columbus) 25-0, Jr. over Elmer Garay (Grand Island) 2-11, Sr. (Fall 0:49)
Blake Davis (Hastings) 10-7, So. over Blake Pieper (Lincoln East) 6-8, Sr. (Fall 3:22)

Round 3

Kasten Grape (Columbus) 25-0, Jr. over Blake Pieper (Lincoln East) 6-8, Sr. (Fall 0:54)
Dario Rodriguez (Kearney) 11-9, So. over Elmer Garay (Grand Island) 2-11, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

Round 4

Kasten Grape (Columbus) 25-0, Jr. over Dario Rodriguez (Kearney) 11-9, So. (Fall 1:16)
Blake Davis (Hastings) 10-7, So. over Elmer Garay (Grand Island) 2-11, Sr. (Fall 1:23)

Round 5

Kasten Grape (Columbus) 25-0, Jr. over Blake Davis (Hastings) 10-7, So. (For.)
Blake Pieper (Lincoln East) 6-8, Sr. over Dario Rodriguez (Kearney) 11-9, So. (Fall 5:08)

285
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Ethan McPhillips of Grand Island
2nd Place – Eddie Loredo of Columbus
3rd Place – Ge`Auvieon Crayton of Lincoln East
4th Place – Peter Kreutzer of Kearney

Round 1

Ethan McPhillips (Grand Island) 16-3, Sr. over Ge`Auvieon Crayton (Lincoln East) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 4:48)
Eddie Loredo (Columbus) 19-5, Sr. over Peter Kreutzer (Kearney) 4-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

Round 2

Ethan McPhillips (Grand Island) 16-3, Sr. over Peter Kreutzer (Kearney) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 2:47)
Eddie Loredo (Columbus) 19-5, Sr. over Ge`Auvieon Crayton (Lincoln East) 4-5, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

Round 3

Ethan McPhillips (Grand Island) 16-3, Sr. over Eddie Loredo (Columbus) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
Ge`Auvieon Crayton (Lincoln East) 4-5, Fr. over Peter Kreutzer (Kearney) 4-6, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

Broken Bow Invite

Team Scores
1 Sidney 184.0
2 Broken Bow 181.0
3 Chadron 110.0
4 Aurora 108.5
5 Ord 82.5
6 Ogallala 73.0
7 Perkins County 49.0
8 Gordon Rushville 45.0
9 Southern Valley 43.0
10 Chase County 40.0
11 South Loup 36.0
12 Grand Island Central Catholic 0.0

106
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Caden Svoboda of Aurora
2nd Place – Kole Houser of Sidney
3rd Place – Paige Denke of Chadron
4th Place – Dakota Russell of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

Caden Svoboda (Aurora) 16-1, So. over Kole Houser (Sidney) 8-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:23 (17-0))

3rd Place Match

Paige Denke (Chadron) 10-8, So. over Dakota Russell (Broken Bow) 7-6, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

113
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cameron Brauer of Sidney
2nd Place – Jordan Ruiz of Sidney
3rd Place – Jeremy Oswald of Aurora
4th Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup

1st Place Match

Cameron Brauer (Sidney) 16-3, Fr. over Jordan Ruiz (Sidney) 8-4, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Jeremy Oswald (Aurora) 8-8, So. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 12-5, So. (Fall 1:27)

120
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Spencer Gaffney of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Austin Munier of Sidney
3rd Place – Tanner Ostrander of Ogallala
4th Place – Trevor Brown of Southern Valley

1st Place Match

Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) 12-2, Sr. over Austin Munier (Sidney) 12-2, Fr. (Fall 3:30)

3rd Place Match

Tanner Ostrander (Ogallala) 8-9, Jr. over Trevor Brown (Southern Valley) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 3:48)

126
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Casey Faulkenberry of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Kaden Boyce of Ord
3rd Place – Tallon Craig of Chadron
4th Place – Nolan Fendt of Aurora

1st Place Match

Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 13-1, So. over Kaden Boyce (Ord) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

Tallon Craig (Chadron) 11-5, So. over Nolan Fendt (Aurora) 9-9, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

132
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Trevor Kluck of Aurora
2nd Place – Patrick Powers of Broken Bow
3rd Place – Gage Stokey of Ogallala
4th Place – Tayten Eggleston of South Loup

1st Place Match

Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 15-2, So. over Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 13-3, Jr. (Fall 4:27)

3rd Place Match

Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 14-4, So. over Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

138
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Trey Arellano of Sidney
2nd Place – Talon Petska of Ord
3rd Place – Daniel Wellnitz of Chadron
4th Place – Angelo Revercomb of Sidney

1st Place Match

Trey Arellano (Sidney) 17-1, Sr. over Talon Petska (Ord) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 4:41)

3rd Place Match

Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron) 10-6, So. over Angelo Revercomb (Sidney) 3-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

145
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Brody Raines of Sidney
2nd Place – Cameron Zink of Ogallala
3rd Place – Seth Wonch of Aurora
4th Place – Shawn Anderson of Southern Valley

1st Place Match

Brody Raines (Sidney) 17-3, Jr. over Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 14-2, Fr. (Dec 12-10)

3rd Place Match

Seth Wonch (Aurora) 16-4, Sr. over Shawn Anderson (Southern Valley) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

152
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cole Ulmer of Broken Bow
2nd Place – KC Higer of Sidney
3rd Place – Hayden Hoos of Gordon Rushville
4th Place – Garret Kluthe of Ord

1st Place Match

Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) 14-2, Sr. over KC Higer (Sidney) 17-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Hayden Hoos (Gordon Rushville) 12-4, Sr. over Garret Kluthe (Ord) 9-6, So. (Dec 4-3)

160
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jake Lemmon of Chadron
2nd Place – Conner Halverson of Gordon Rushville
3rd Place – Tristan Ahrendt of Sidney
4th Place – Clayton Shoemaker of Ord

1st Place Match

Jake Lemmon (Chadron) 12-3, Sr. over Conner Halverson (Gordon Rushville) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 3:40)

3rd Place Match

Tristan Ahrendt (Sidney) 13-7, Sr. over Clayton Shoemaker (Ord) 9-5, Sr. (OTHR1)

170
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Lathan Duda of Broken Bow
2nd Place – TREVOR PETERSON of Chase County
3rd Place – Brady Robb of Sidney
4th Place – Brock Skinner of Ogallala

1st Place Match

Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 14-1, So. over TREVOR PETERSON (Chase County) 15-1, Jr. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

Brady Robb (Sidney) 16-5, So. over Brock Skinner (Ogallala) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

182
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jesse Ulrich of Ord
2nd Place – Clark Riesen of Chadron
3rd Place – Brekyn Papineau of Aurora
4th Place – James Hargett of Southern Valley

1st Place Match

Jesse Ulrich (Ord) 10-3, Sr. over Clark Riesen (Chadron) 11-1, Sr. (SV-1 9-7)

3rd Place Match

Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) 14-7, Fr. over James Hargett (Southern Valley) 14-4, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

195
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Beau Wood of Perkins County
2nd Place – Lance Cattin of Chadron
3rd Place – EVAN FISHER of Chase County
4th Place – Colton Duda of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

Beau Wood (Perkins County) 7-0, Sr. over Lance Cattin (Chadron) 12-2, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

EVAN FISHER (Chase County) 15-2, Sr. over Colton Duda (Broken Bow) 13-3, Sr. (Fall 0:53)

220
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Hayden Hofrock of Sidney
2nd Place – Keifer Anderson of Broken Bow
3rd Place – Nathan Hofrock of Sidney
4th Place – Brandon Knoles of Perkins County

1st Place Match

Hayden Hofrock (Sidney) 10-4, Jr. over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

Nathan Hofrock (Sidney) 12-7, Jr. over Brandon Knoles (Perkins County) 7-5, So. (Fall 3:00)

285
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Drew Drake of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Emillio Perez of Perkins County
3rd Place – Lane Hughes of Sidney
4th Place – Ryan Bickel of Gordon Rushville

Round 1

Drew Drake (Broken Bow) 12-2, Sr. over Lane Hughes (Sidney) 5-8, Sr. (Fall 2:18)
Emillio Perez (Perkins County) 2-1, Sr. over Ryan Bickel (Gordon Rushville) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 1:03)

Round 2

Drew Drake (Broken Bow) 12-2, Sr. over Ryan Bickel (Gordon Rushville) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 2:36)
Emillio Perez (Perkins County) 2-1, Sr. over Lane Hughes (Sidney) 5-8, Sr. (Fall 0:44)

Round 3

Drew Drake (Broken Bow) 12-2, Sr. over Emillio Perez (Perkins County) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:15)
Lane Hughes (Sidney) 5-8, Sr. over Ryan Bickel (Gordon Rushville) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

© 2019 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments