class="post-template-default single single-post postid-120278 single-format-standard group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2 vc_responsive"
High School Wrestling Results | KRVN Radio

High School Wrestling Results

High School Wrestling Results

Flatwater Fracas Results- Grand Island

Purple Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kearney
2nd Place – Omaha North
3rd Place – Lincoln Southeast
4th Place – East
5th Place – Lexington
6th Place – Aurora
7th Place – Syracuse
Round 1
Kearney defeated Lincoln Southeast 49-8.
Omaha North defeated Aurora 38-35.
East defeated Lexington 45-33.
Syracuse defeated null 0-0.
Round 2
Kearney defeated Aurora 70-3.
Lincoln Southeast defeated Syracuse 41-24.
East defeated Omaha North 37-33.
Lexington defeated null 0-0.
Round 3
Kearney defeated Omaha North 56-18.
Lexington defeated Aurora 42-31.
East defeated Syracuse 37-30.
Lincoln Southeast defeated null 0-0.
Round 4
Kearney defeated East 48-15.
Aurora defeated Syracuse 41-28.
Lincoln Southeast defeated Lexington 41-33.
Omaha North defeated null 0-0.
Round 5
Kearney defeated Lexington 55-21.
Lincoln Southeast defeated Aurora 39-36.
Omaha North defeated Syracuse 57-24.
East defeated null 0-0.
Round 6
Kearney defeated Syracuse 54-6.
Lincoln Southeast defeated East 43-42.
Omaha North defeated Lexington 44-21.
Aurora defeated null 0-0.
Round 7
Omaha North defeated Lincoln Southeast 46-33.
Aurora defeated East 0-0.
Lexington defeated Syracuse 54-16.
Kearney defeated null 0-0.

Red Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Omaha Burke
2nd Place – Columbus
3rd Place – Nebraska City
4th Place – North Platte
5th Place – Lincoln East
6th Place – Mead
7th Place – GISH – JV
Round 1
Omaha Burke defeated Columbus 46-34.
Nebraska City defeated Lincoln East 45-26.
North Platte defeated Mead 62-18.
GISH – JV defeated null 0-0.
Round 2
Omaha Burke defeated Nebraska City 42-40.
Columbus defeated GISH – JV 72-6.
North Platte defeated Lincoln East 42-31.
Mead defeated null 0-0.
Round 3
Omaha Burke defeated Lincoln East 52-27.
Nebraska City defeated Mead 66-13.
North Platte defeated GISH – JV 51-15.
Columbus defeated null 0-0.
Round 4
Omaha Burke defeated North Platte 54-23.
Nebraska City defeated GISH – JV 64-18.
Columbus defeated Mead 75-6.
Lincoln East defeated null 0-0.
Round 5
Omaha Burke defeated Mead 60-18.
Columbus defeated Nebraska City 39-31.
Lincoln East defeated GISH – JV 45-27.
North Platte defeated null 0-0.
Round 6
Omaha Burke defeated GISH – JV 71-6.
Columbus defeated North Platte 51-27.
Lincoln East defeated Mead 58-21.
Nebraska City defeated null 0-0.
Round 7
Columbus defeated Lincoln East 53-30.
Nebraska City defeated North Platte 48-33.
Mead defeated GISH – JV 0-0.
Omaha Burke defeated null 0-0.

Green Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gretna
2nd Place – Manhattan
3rd Place – Adams Central
4th Place – Lincoln Southwest
5th Place – Hastings
6th Place – Schuyler
7th Place – Papillion-La Vista South
Round 1
Lincoln Southwest defeated Papillion-La Vista South 64-15.
Gretna defeated Hastings 56-18.
Manhattan defeated Schuyler 58-18.
Adams Central defeated null 0-0.
Round 2
Lincoln Southwest defeated Hastings 44-33.
Adams Central defeated Papillion-La Vista South 60-18.
Gretna defeated Manhattan 40-28.
Schuyler defeated null 0-0.
Round 3
Gretna defeated Lincoln Southwest 51-18.
Hastings defeated Schuyler 60-19.
Manhattan defeated Adams Central 41-30.
Papillion-La Vista South defeated null 0-0.
Round 4
Manhattan defeated Lincoln Southwest 42-31.
Adams Central defeated Hastings 44-24.
Schuyler defeated Papillion-La Vista South 48-24.
Gretna defeated null 0-0.
Round 5
Lincoln Southwest defeated Schuyler 55-21.
Hastings defeated Papillion-La Vista South 57-21.
Gretna defeated Adams Central 53-18.
Manhattan defeated null 0-0.
Round 6
Adams Central defeated Lincoln Southwest 42-31.
Manhattan defeated Papillion-La Vista South 66-12.
Gretna defeated Schuyler 63-12.
Hastings defeated null 0-0.
Round 7
Gretna defeated Papillion-La Vista South 72-10.
Manhattan defeated Hastings 0-0.
Adams Central defeated Schuyler 46-30.
Lincoln Southwest defeated null 0-0.

Yellow Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Norfolk
2nd Place – Papillion-La Vista
3rd Place – Grand Island
4th Place – Central City
5th Place – Battle Creek
6th Place – Blair
7th Place – Northwest
Round 1
Grand Island defeated Central City 51-15.
Papillion-La Vista defeated Blair 45-27.
Norfolk defeated Battle Creek 33-24.
Northwest defeated null 0-0.
Round 2
Grand Island defeated Blair 41-30.
Central City defeated Northwest 34-33.
Norfolk defeated Papillion-La Vista 32-31.
Battle Creek defeated null 0-0.
Round 3
Papillion-La Vista defeated Grand Island 34-29.
Battle Creek defeated Blair 41-21.
Norfolk defeated Northwest 40-39.
Central City defeated null 0-0.
Round 4
Grand Island defeated Norfolk 36-27.
Blair defeated Northwest 46-36.
Central City defeated Battle Creek 39-34.
Papillion-La Vista defeated null 0-0.
Round 5
Grand Island defeated Battle Creek 39-31.
Central City defeated Blair 37-34.
Papillion-La Vista defeated Northwest 54-21.
Norfolk defeated null 0-0.
Round 6
Grand Island defeated Northwest 59-18.
Norfolk defeated Central City 51-12.
Papillion-La Vista defeated Battle Creek 43-30.
Blair defeated null 0-0.
Round 7
Papillion-La Vista defeated Central City 0-0.
Norfolk defeated Blair 44-23.
Battle Creek defeated Northwest 0-0.
Grand Island defeated null 0-0.

1 Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gretna
2nd Place – Kearney
3rd Place – Omaha Burke
4th Place – Norfolk
1st Place Match
Gretna defeated Kearney 30-27.
3rd Place Match
Omaha Burke defeated Norfolk 45-25.

2 Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Manhattan
2nd Place – Omaha North
3rd Place – Columbus
4th Place – Papillion-La Vista
1st Place Match
Manhattan defeated Omaha North 41-30.
3rd Place Match
Columbus defeated Papillion-La Vista 41-34.

3 Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Grand Island
2nd Place – Nebraska City
3rd Place – Adams Central
4th Place – Lincoln Southeast
1st Place Match
Grand Island defeated Nebraska City 53-12.
3rd Place Match
Adams Central defeated Lincoln Southeast 45-31.

4 Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lincoln Southwest
2nd Place – East
3rd Place – Central City
4th Place – North Platte
1st Place Match
Lincoln Southwest defeated East 49-19.
3rd Place Match
Central City defeated North Platte 49-24.

5 Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hastings
2nd Place – Battle Creek
3rd Place – Lexington
4th Place – Lincoln East
1st Place Match
Hastings defeated Battle Creek 41-38.
3rd Place Match
Lexington defeated Lincoln East 45-30.

6 Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blair
2nd Place – Schuyler
3rd Place – Aurora
4th Place – Mead
1st Place Match
Blair defeated Schuyler 52-28.
3rd Place Match
Aurora defeated Mead 52-27.

7 Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Northwest
2nd Place – Papillion-La Vista South
3rd Place – Syracuse
4th Place – GISH – JV
1st Place Match
Northwest defeated Papillion-La Vista South 45-34.
3rd Place Match
Syracuse defeated GISH – JV 54-24.
Valentine Wrestling Invite

1. Valentine, 260.0
2. David City, 233.5
3. Plattsmouth 224.5
4. Broken Bow, NE 151.0
5. Gothenburg, NE 137.0
6. Torrington, WY 106.0
7. Madison, NE 89.0
8. Winner, SD 79.5
9. O`Neill, NE 79.0
10. McCook, NE 78.0
11. Chadron, NE 74.0
12. West Point 63.0
13. Ord, NE 56.5
14. Gordon Rushville, 52.0
15. Ainsworth, NE 50.0
16. Cozad, NE 49.5
17. South Central Nebraska Unified District 34.0

Individual Results

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Seth Styskal of David City
2nd Place – Matthew Ambler of Broken Bow
3rd Place – Chase Larsen of Plattsmouth
4th Place – Wyatt Turnquist of Winner
5th Place – Garrett Long of Valentine
6th Place – Caleb Smith of Broken Bow
1st Place Match
Seth Styskal (David City) 15-0, So. over Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) 11-2, Fr. (Fall 3:19).
3rd Place Match
Chase Larsen (Plattsmouth) 8-4, So. over Wyatt Turnquist (Winner) 13-5, Fr. (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match
Garrett Long (Valentine) 10-3, So. over Caleb Smith (Broken Bow) 9-6, So. (Dec 9-5).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrew Nielsen of Plattsmouth
2nd Place – Jordan Kelber of Valentine
3rd Place – Anthony Long of Plattsmouth
4th Place – Lester Palencia of David City
5th Place – Trevor Holley of Gothenburg
6th Place – Brody Benson of Valentine
1st Place Match
Andrew Nielsen (Plattsmouth) 13-2, Jr. over Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 10-1, So. (MD 15-6).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Long (Plattsmouth) 4-1, So. over Lester Palencia (David City) 10-4, Sr. (Fall 4:10).
5th Place Match
Trevor Holley (Gothenburg) 14-6, Jr. over Brody Benson (Valentine) 8-6, Fr. (Fall 0:52).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trent Daro of David City
2nd Place – Clayton Glendy of Broken Bow
3rd Place – Bryan Sliger of Valentine
4th Place – Trey Rodriguez of Torrington
5th Place – Ronald Taylor of Plattsmouth
6th Place – Bronc Temple of Ainsworth
1st Place Match
Trent Daro (David City) 12-1, Sr. over Clayton Glendy (Broken Bow) 13-1, Jr. (Fall 3:42).
3rd Place Match
Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 12-1, Sr. over Trey Rodriguez (Torrington) 6-4, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Ronald Taylor (Plattsmouth) 11-6, Jr. over Bronc Temple (Ainsworth) 8-5, So. (Fall 3:42).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Larson of Gothenburg
2nd Place – Joe Ritzen of Chadron
3rd Place – Riley Berg of West Point Beemer
4th Place – Cole Ulmer of Broken Bow
5th Place – Justin Williamson of Plattsmouth
6th Place – Wyatt Phillips of David City
1st Place Match
Bryce Larson (Gothenburg) 18-2, Jr. over Joe Ritzen (Chadron) 13-1, Jr. (SV-1 10-8).
3rd Place Match
Riley Berg (West Point Beemer) 15-3, Jr. over Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) 9-7, Fr. (Fall 2:31).
5th Place Match
Justin Williamson (Plattsmouth) 14-7, Sr. over Wyatt Phillips (David City) 13-3, Sr. (For.).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Melvin Hernandez of David City
2nd Place – Eithan Ludwig of Plattsmouth
3rd Place – Caleb Long of Valentine
4th Place – Joel Myers of Broken Bow
5th Place – Matthew Garcia of Torrington
6th Place – Kaihden Dorsey of Gothenburg
1st Place Match
Melvin Hernandez (David City) 15-0, So. over Eithan Ludwig (Plattsmouth) 14-3, Sr. (MD 14-4).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Long (Valentine) 12-1, Fr. over Joel Myers (Broken Bow) 12-6, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Matthew Garcia (Torrington) 9-4, So. over Kaihden Dorsey (Gothenburg) 10-10, Jr. (Fall 4:43).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Prall of Plattsmouth
2nd Place – Noah Eklund of Valentine
3rd Place – Erik Avila of Madison
4th Place – Kane Wellnitz of Chadron
5th Place – Logan Belskey of Gordon Rushville
6th Place – Koby Rodriguez of Torrington
1st Place Match
Zach Prall (Plattsmouth) 15-2, Sr. over Noah Eklund (Valentine) 12-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-1)).
3rd Place Match
Erik Avila (Madison) 11-2, Sr. over Kane Wellnitz (Chadron) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Logan Belskey (Gordon Rushville) 13-5, Jr. over Koby Rodriguez (Torrington) 7-5, Sr. (MD 11-2).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hudson Pearman of Valentine
2nd Place – Wyatt Anderson of Gothenburg
3rd Place – Kolton Heins of Cozad
4th Place – Dylan James of West Point Beemer
5th Place – Isaac Brodrick of Chadron
6th Place – Caleb Haskell of Madison
1st Place Match
Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 14-1, Jr. over Wyatt Anderson (Gothenburg) 10-4, Jr. (MD 14-5).
3rd Place Match
Kolton Heins (Cozad) 19-5, Jr. over Dylan James (West Point Beemer) 12-5, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Isaac Brodrick (Chadron) 7-5, Sr. over Caleb Haskell (Madison) 11-4, Sr. (For.).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyger Rodriguez of Torrington
2nd Place – Jayden Miller of Gothenburg
3rd Place – Jake O`Kief of Valentine
4th Place – Dustin Papa of David City
5th Place – Shane Child of Gordon Rushville
6th Place – Dustin Payton of McCook
1st Place Match
Tyger Rodriguez (Torrington) 9-2, Jr. over Jayden Miller (Gothenburg) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 5:41).
3rd Place Match
Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 11-3, Sr. over Dustin Papa (David City) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Shane Child (Gordon Rushville) 12-3, Sr. over Dustin Payton (McCook) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 2:15).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrew Null of Plattsmouth
2nd Place – Morgen Valentine of David City
3rd Place – Donald Stephen of Valentine
4th Place – Jamal Johnson of Madison
5th Place – Dunncan Fassler of McCook
6th Place – Zane Hamilton Harris of Gordon Rushville
1st Place Match
Andrew Null (Plattsmouth) 14-1, Sr. over () , . (Fall 2:49).
3rd Place Match
Donald Stephen (Valentine) 11-1, So. over Jamal Johnson (Madison) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
5th Place Match
Dunncan Fassler (McCook) 6-8, Jr. over Zane Hamilton Harris (Gordon Rushville) 9-11, So. (Fall 2:12).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gage Orton of Plattsmouth
2nd Place – Braxton Coleman of Valentine
3rd Place – Kayleb Brozik of Winner
4th Place – Gavin Trompke of Ord
5th Place – Trevor Anderson of Plattsmouth
6th Place – Zeke Derr of Cozad
1st Place Match
Gage Orton (Plattsmouth) 15-3, Sr. over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 7-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Kayleb Brozik (Winner) 15-4, Jr. over Gavin Trompke (Ord) 14-6, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Trevor Anderson (Plattsmouth) 6-2, Sr. over Zeke Derr (Cozad) 16-6, Jr. (For.).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cade Svoboda of Ord
2nd Place – Bailey Thompson of O`Neill
3rd Place – Ryan Worm of David City
4th Place – Eric Langan of McCook
5th Place – Noah Gugleman of Gothenburg
6th Place – Kinzie Eggleston of Valentine
1st Place Match
Cade Svoboda (Ord) 14-0, Sr. over Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 17-1, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Worm (David City) 13-1, Jr. over Eric Langan (McCook) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Noah Gugleman (Gothenburg) 11-11, So. over Kinzie Eggleston (Valentine) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 1:34).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tommy McCormick of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Dean Haase of Valentine
3rd Place – Steven Shields of Valentine
4th Place – Jaret Matson of McCook
5th Place – Matthew Eilers of David City
6th Place – Curtis McMann of Chadron
1st Place Match
Tommy McCormick (Broken Bow) 12-3, Sr. over Dean Haase (Valentine) 10-2, Jr. (Fall 3:52).
3rd Place Match
Steven Shields (Valentine) 8-4, Jr. over Jaret Matson (McCook) 9-5, Jr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Matthew Eilers (David City) 9-9, So. over Curtis McMann (Chadron) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 13-6).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Raymond Fuller of David City
2nd Place – Jason Hahlbeck of O`Neill
3rd Place – Kyle Erthum of Ainsworth
4th Place – Kaleb Taylor of McCook
5th Place – Caden Billings of Valentine
6th Place – Jayden Schroeder of Winner
1st Place Match
Raymond Fuller (David City) 13-0, Sr. over Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) 14-3, Jr. (Fall 5:12).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) 11-1, Sr. over Kaleb Taylor (McCook) 10-3, So. (Fall 0:23).
5th Place Match
Caden Billings (Valentine) 6-3, Sr. over Jayden Schroeder (Winner) 8-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aron Reynaga of Madison
2nd Place – Jason Nanke of Plattsmouth
3rd Place – Charles Davis of Broken Bow
4th Place – Jared Fulton of Valentine
5th Place – Hunter Rempe of South Central Nebraska Unified District #5
6th Place – Yobany Medina of O`Neill
1st Place Match
Aron Reynaga (Madison) 14-0, Sr. over Jason Nanke (Plattsmouth) 10-3, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Charles Davis (Broken Bow) 9-2, Sr. over Jared Fulton (Valentine) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 1:30).
5th Place Match
Hunter Rempe (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 12-4, So. over Yobany Medina (O`Neill) 3-6, . (Fall 3:19).

© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments