class="post-template-default single single-post postid-127621 single-format-standard group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7 vc_responsive"
John Higgins Wrestling Invite Results | KRVN Radio

John Higgins Wrestling Invite Results

John Higgins Wrestling Invite Results

John Higgins Invite 1-23

Team Scores
1. Bennington         193.0
2. Millard West      174.5
3. Lincoln Southwest 156.0
4. Scott City                     112.0
5. Hastings                        104.0
6. Beatrice                        97.5
7. Lexington                    89.5
7. Sidney                          89.5
9. North Platte             85.0
10. Bellvue West      83.0
11. McCook                61.0
12. Hershey               60.5
13. Holdrege            54.5
14. Cozad                  36.0
15. Holyoke             14.0
Tournament Results
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Arellano of Sidney
2nd Place – Camden Russell of Millard West
3rd Place – Blayne Kile of Hastings
4th Place – Matthew Curzon of Bennington
5th Place – Tanner York of Beatrice
6th Place – Theron Tucker of Scott City
1st Place Match
Trey Arellano (Sidney) 29-0, Fr. over Camden Russell (Millard West) 29-6, Fr. (SV-1 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Blayne Kile (Hastings) 21-10, So. over Matthew Curzon (Bennington) 24-13, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Tanner York (Beatrice) 22-7, Fr. over Theron Tucker (Scott City) 10-10, Fr. (Fall 2:08).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zachary Tucker of Scott City
2nd Place – Jack Huffman of Millard West
3rd Place – Kaden Vowers of Sidney
4th Place – Eric Rojo of Holyoke
5th Place – Branton Flanders of North Platte
6th Place – Zach Bennetts of Lincoln Southwest
1st Place Match
Zachary Tucker (Scott City) 19-1, Sr. over Jack Huffman (Millard West) 32-3, So. (MD 13-4).
3rd Place Match
Kaden Vowers (Sidney) 32-2, So. over Eric Rojo (Holyoke) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Branton Flanders (North Platte) 18-5, Jr. over Zach Bennetts (Lincoln Southwest) 13-20, So. (Dec 4-2).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Laux of Hastings
2nd Place – Devin DeLancey of Bennington
3rd Place – Cole Zebley of Millard West
4th Place – Ryan Smales of Bellvue West
5th Place – Ben Garland of Beatrice
6th Place – Jace Russman of Cozad
1st Place Match
Connor Laux (Hastings) 29-0, So. over Devin DeLancey (Bennington) 30-5, So. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Cole Zebley (Millard West) 30-9, So. over Ryan Smales (Bellvue West) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Ben Garland (Beatrice) 24-7, So. over Jace Russman (Cozad) 22-14, Fr. (MD 14-1).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Probasco of Lexington
2nd Place – Josh Pokorny of Bennington
3rd Place – Nick Sadd of Hastings
4th Place – KC Higer of Sidney
5th Place – Kaleb Dayhuff of Beatrice
6th Place – John Nelson of Lincoln Southwest
1st Place Match
Austin Probasco (Lexington) 36-4, Jr. over Josh Pokorny (Bennington) 34-3, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Nick Sadd (Hastings) 25-6, Sr. over KC Higer (Sidney) 19-12, Fr. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Kaleb Dayhuff (Beatrice) 10-15, So. over John Nelson (Lincoln Southwest) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 0:59).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Cluxton of Bennington
2nd Place – Jacob Lichter of Millard West
3rd Place – Colby Pedroza of Hastings
4th Place – Zachary Hurlbert of Holdrege
5th Place – Alex DeSantiago of Lexington
6th Place – Blake Hoffmaster of Cozad
1st Place Match
Jake Cluxton (Bennington) 34-2, Jr. over Jacob Lichter (Millard West) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Colby Pedroza (Hastings) 21-9, Sr. over Zachary Hurlbert (Holdrege) 18-9, So. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Alex DeSantiago (Lexington) 28-11, Sr. over Blake Hoffmaster (Cozad) 21-13, Fr. (Dec 3-2).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Velasquez of Bennington
2nd Place – Jake Oltman of Lincoln Southwest
3rd Place – Hunter Weiss of Beatrice
4th Place – David Mata of North Platte
5th Place – Nolan Koehler of Bellvue West
6th Place – Ben Holman of Millard West
1st Place Match
Josh Velasquez (Bennington) 35-3, Sr. over Jake Oltman (Lincoln Southwest) 28-4, So. (Fall 1:44).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Weiss (Beatrice) 25-5, Sr. over David Mata (North Platte) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 0:56).
5th Place Match
Nolan Koehler (Bellvue West) 20-10, So. over Ben Holman (Millard West) 24-16, Jr. (RULE).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Petersen of North Platte
2nd Place – Jarret Jurgens of Scott City
3rd Place – Logan MacDonald of Bennington
4th Place – Tomas Margritz of Lexington
5th Place – Connor Burney of Lincoln Southwest
6th Place – Kolton Heins of Cozad
1st Place Match
Dylan Petersen (North Platte) 34-2, Sr. over Jarret Jurgens (Scott City) 2-1, So. (Fall 3:53).
3rd Place Match
Logan MacDonald (Bennington) 33-9, So. over Tomas Margritz (Lexington) 37-4, So. (Dec 10-4).
5th Place Match
Connor Burney (Lincoln Southwest) 21-11, Jr. over Kolton Heins (Cozad) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 2-0).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Derek Robb of Sidney
2nd Place – Wyatt Hayes of Scott City
3rd Place – Tyler Carstens of Lincoln Southwest
4th Place – Jacob Pinkerton of Beatrice
5th Place – Hani Qassem of Millard West
6th Place – Devin Anthony of Hastings
1st Place Match
Derek Robb (Sidney) 23-1, So. over Wyatt Hayes (Scott City) 19-5, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Carstens (Lincoln Southwest) 23-9, Jr. over Jacob Pinkerton (Beatrice) 25-6, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Hani Qassem (Millard West) 23-14, Sr. over Devin Anthony (Hastings) 12-11, Jr. (RULE).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – August Yoder of Bennington
2nd Place – Prestin Melroy of Holdrege
3rd Place – Matt Sorich of Millard West
4th Place – Josh Duncan of Lexington
5th Place – Dunncan Fassler of McCook
6th Place – Abraham Wiebe of Scott City
1st Place Match
August Yoder (Bennington) 30-6, Jr. over Prestin Melroy (Holdrege) 23-3, So. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Matt Sorich (Millard West) 29-12, So. over Josh Duncan (Lexington) 27-14, Jr. (Fall 2:16).
5th Place Match
Dunncan Fassler (McCook) 19-15, Jr. over Abraham Wiebe (Scott City) 15-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Braiden Ruffin of North Platte
2nd Place – Doug Vawter of Millard West
3rd Place – Justin Shaw of Lincoln Southwest
4th Place – Levi Miller of Bellvue West
5th Place – Zeke Derr of Cozad
6th Place – Logan Retherford of Beatrice
1st Place Match
Braiden Ruffin (North Platte) 33-2, So. over Doug Vawter (Millard West) 23-8, Jr. (TB-1 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Justin Shaw (Lincoln Southwest) 30-6, Jr. over Levi Miller (Bellvue West) 19-7, Jr. (MD 11-2).
5th Place Match
Zeke Derr (Cozad) 26-8, Jr. over Logan Retherford (Beatrice) 20-13, So. (Dec 4-3).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Langan of McCook
2nd Place – Wyatt McConnell of Hershey
3rd Place – Tre Stewart of Scott City
4th Place – Levi Cusatis of Hastings
5th Place – Jarrett Myers of Lincoln Southwest
6th Place – Ean Rasmussen of Bennington
1st Place Match
Eric Langan (McCook) 22-7, Jr. over Wyatt McConnell (Hershey) 28-6, Sr. (Fall 4:49).
3rd Place Match
Tre Stewart (Scott City) 14-7, Jr. over Levi Cusatis (Hastings) 19-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Jarrett Myers (Lincoln Southwest) 9-5, So. over Ean Rasmussen (Bennington) 21-15, So. (RULE).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyson Schnell of Lincoln Southwest
2nd Place – Cooper Griffith of Scott City
3rd Place – Zack Sorich of Millard West
4th Place – Josue Ayala of Lexington
5th Place – Jaylin Bradley of Bellvue West
6th Place – Sam Nelson of Bennington
1st Place Match
Kyson Schnell (Lincoln Southwest) 29-2, Sr. over Cooper Griffith (Scott City) 19-1, Sr. (MD 13-3).
3rd Place Match
Zack Sorich (Millard West) 18-2, Sr. over Josue Ayala (Lexington) 33-4, Sr. (Fall 2:08).
5th Place Match
Jaylin Bradley (Bellvue West) 14-3, Jr. over Sam Nelson (Bennington) 27-13, Sr. (RULE).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Clanton of Lincoln Southwest
2nd Place – Kaleb Taylor of McCook
3rd Place – Bronson Titus of Holdrege
4th Place – Jake Menard of Bennington
5th Place – Bryan McGahan of Hershey
6th Place – David Duncan of Beatrice
1st Place Match
Connor Clanton (Lincoln Southwest) 24-4, Jr. over Kaleb Taylor (McCook) 24-7, So. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Bronson Titus (Holdrege) 20-6, So. over Jake Menard (Bennington) 17-10, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Bryan McGahan (Hershey) 22-6, So. over David Duncan (Beatrice) 11-7, So. (RULE).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lane Richardson of Hershey
2nd Place – Tyler Ciurej of Bellvue West
3rd Place – Elijah Zoucha of Millard West
4th Place – Dillon Holsteen of Lincoln Southwest
5th Place – Jason Brunk of Bennington
6th Place – Jerad Humble of Beatrice
1st Place Match
Lane Richardson (Hershey) 20-0, Sr. over Tyler Ciurej (Bellvue West) 20-5, Jr. (Fall 0:54).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Zoucha (Millard West) 24-8, Sr. over Dillon Holsteen (Lincoln Southwest) 14-15, Jr. (Fall 2:06).
5th Place Match
Jason Brunk (Bennington) 16-17, Jr. over Jerad Humble (Beatrice) 11-18, So. (Fall 1:35).

© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments