class="post-template-default single single-post postid-74693 single-format-standard group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.1 vc_responsive"
Nebraska Finals Rodeo Set For Hastings | KRVN Radio

Nebraska Finals Rodeo Set For Hastings

Nebraska Finals Rodeo Set For Hastings
High School Finals Rodeo Set

Hastings, Neb. (June 14, 2015) The entry list has been set for the Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo, to be held in Hastings June 18-20 at the Adams County Fairgrounds. Nearly 150 high school rodeo athletes will compete in twelve events. The top four competitors in each event will earn a berth at the National High School Rodeo Finals in Rock Springs, Wyo., July 12-18, where they will represent Nebraska.

Included in the contestant list are area residents Marshall Still, Oconto, in the steer wrestling, and Riverdale’s triplets, Colin, Logan and Devin Dibbern. Colin will ride saddle broncs, team rope and tie-down rope; Logan will steer wrestle and team rope, and Devin will ride saddle broncs, steer wrestle and team rope.

The twelve events include bareback riding, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping, steer wrestling, team roping, breakaway roping, goat tying, pole bending, barrel racing, boys cutting, girls cutting, and bull riding. The Finals, the culmination of 29 regular season rodeos, will be held at 10 am and 6 pm on June 18-19, with the short go-round on June 20 at 1 pm. After Thursday and Friday’s performances, the top ten contestants in each event will advance to the short go-round on June 20. The cutting will be held at 7 am on June 18-19, with the short-go round at 8 am on June 20. For more information, visit www.AdamsCountyFairgrounds.com or call 402.462.3247. For information on the Nebraska State High School Rodeo Association, visit www.hsrodeo-nebraska.com.
### –

Qualifying high school rodeo contestants for the 2015 Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo (list and ranking of student athlete subject to change):

Bareback Riding

Rowdy Moon, Sargent
Cord Hesseltine, Halsey
Cade Svoboda, Ord
Tyrel Rieker, Lexington
Tomas Margritz, Lexington

Barrel Racing

Rachael Calvo, Bassett
Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
Brook Jamison, Ashby
Brandy Schaack, Hyannis
Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine
Macey Vonheeder, Ainsworth
Morgan Peterson, Arthur
Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff
Shaina Simonson, Dunning
Jaylee Simonson, Dunning
Natalie Hoffman, Prosser
Sydney Schleich, Kersey, Colo.
Sydney Graff, Long Pine
Sally Welsh, Scottsbluff
Peyton Crowder, Ft. Lupton, Colo.
Savannah Jordan, Harrisburg
Megan Turek, St. Paul
Mable McAbee, Ansley
Erica Henderson, Whitman
Sydney Adamson, Cody
Madison Clark, Wellfleet
Jada Jensen, Bingham
Makenna Johnson, North Platte
Breann Becker, Hastings
Jordan Dassinger, Heartwell
Brittni McCully, Mullen
Isabelle Ritz, Comstock
Sydney Cunningham, Laurel
Madison Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
Haley Reed, Arnold

Boys Cutting

Mark Kasperbauer, Spalding
Lucas Troyer, Beemer
JT Bradley, Brewster
Cash Talmantez, Lisco
Chase Miller, Broken Bow
Wyatt Bader, Palmer
Josh Powers, Arthur

Breakaway Roping

Bailey Brown, North Platte
Brook Jamison, Ashby
Brandy Schaack, Hyannis
Brittni McCully, Mullen
Shaina Simonson, Dunning
Morgan Kessler, Callaway
Peyton Crowder, Ft. Lupton, Colo.
Sydney Adamson, Cody
Maddee Doerr, Creighton
Madison Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
Morgan Peterson, Arthur
Jaydn Hollenbeck, Valentine
Danielle Wray, Ord
Morgan Darnell, Gordon
Linzie Van Horn, Page
Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
Talli Pokorny, Bartlett
Sydney Armstrong, Grand Island
Georgia Lage, Arthur
Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff
Breann Becker, Hastings
Erica Henderson, Whitman
Emily Vinton, Mullen
Delynn Strand, Amelia
Jaylee Simonson, Dunning
Laramei Bain, North Platte
Hannah Harwager, Stapleton
Tristan Haake, Stapleton,
Haley Reed, Arnold
Sarah Gumb, Burwell

Bull Riding

Dillon Micheel, Brewster
Garrett Wickett, Norfolk
Dalton Sweley, Blue Hill
Sean Feagler, Torrington, Wyo.

Girls Cutting

Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
Sydney Buschhousen, St. Libory
Shania Macomber, Whitman
Kandace Ward, North Platte
Kerri Degroff, Broken Bow
Morgan Kessler, Callaway
Savannah Jordan, Harrisburg
Brook Bushhousen, St. Libory
Maddee Doerr, Creighton
Makenna Johnson, North Platte
Peyton Crowder, Ft. Lupton, Colo.
Morgan Eggleston, Arnold

Goat Tying

Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff
Maddee Doerr, Creighton
Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
Shaina Simonson, Dunning
Megan Turek, St. Paul
Madison Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
Linzie Van Horn, Page
Morgan Kessler, Callaway
Shania Macomber, Whitman
Hannah Harwager, Stapleton
Delynn Strand, Amelia
Kaycee Binder, Merino, Colo.
Jaylee Simonson, Dunning
Jessica Bragg, Gordon
Brook Jamison, Ashby
Rachael Calvo, Bassett
Shelby Spanel, Anselmo
Talli Pokorny, Bartlett
Kerri DeGroff, Broken Bow
Jaydn Hollenbeck, Valentine
Tristan Haake, Stapleton
Amy Schmitz, O’Neill
Sydney Graff, Long Pine
Sydney Cunningham, Laurel
Racole Wetzel, Palmer
Jaylynn Ravenscroft, Nenzel
Jacey Jensen, Burwell
Maddie Meidell, Harrison
Abby Meidell, Harrison

Pole Bending

Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
Hannah Harwager, Stapleton
Brittni McCully, Mullen
Sydney Hollenbeck, Winner, S.D.
Sydney Schleich, Kersey, Colo.
Madison Clark, Wellfleet
Laramei Bain, North Platte
Shaina Simonson, Dunning
Natalie Hoffmann, Prosser
Haley Reed, Arnold
DeLynn Strand, Amelia
Isabelle Ritz, Comstock
Taelor Evenson, Lincoln
Brook Jamison, Ashby
Clancy Hesseltine, Halsey
Sydney Graff, Long Pine
Alison Stracke, Stuart
Katie Klinginsmith, Bushnell,
Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine
Jaydn Hollenbeck, Valentine
Jacey Jensen, Burwell
Shawnie Stone-Swedberg, Hershey
Rachael Calvo, Bassett
Madison Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
Arika Starr, Stapleton
Megan Turek, St. Paul
Sydney Adamson, Cody
Shania Macomber, Whitman
Morgan Peterson, Arthur
Breann Becker, Hastings

Saddle Bronc Riding

Colin Dibbern, Riverdale
Devin Dibbern, Riverdale
Boyd Sawyer, Thedford
Shane Weber, Burwell
Trey Seevers, North Platte
JW Schroder, Taylor
Clay Brandon, Yuma, Colo.

Steer Wrestling

Riley Wakefield, O’Neill
Cord Hesseltine, Halsey
Logan Dibbern, Riverdale
Devin Dibbern, Riverdale
Boyd Sawyer, Thedford
Ryan Cox, North Platte
Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk
Chase Miller, Broken Bow
Ty Milleson, Dunning
Braydon Kalkowski, Wisner
Cole Hewett, Dunning
Cody Darnell, Gordon
Blake Henry, Rushville
Brock Henry, Rushville
Justin Hilliker, Gordon
Cade Svoboda, Ord
Cole Retchless, Bridgeport
Michael Benscoter, Valentine
Tate Mathis, Atkinson
Marshall Still, Oconto
Parker Conrad, Ponca
Gage Kraeger, Avoca
Talon Mathis, Atkinson
Gunner Walker, Arthur
Landan Fear, Sutherland

Team Roping

Cody Darnell, Gordon
Riley Wakefield, O’Neill
Cooper White, Hershey
Doug Finney, Anselmo
Rio Whited, Wellfleet
Tee Whited, Wellfleet
Colin Dibbern, Riverdale
Devin Dibbern, Riverdale
Gunner Walker, Arthur
Kade Pinneo, Rising City
Emily Vinton, Mullen
Trevor Leisy, Alliance
Peyton Crowder, Ft. Lupton, Colo.
Morgan Darnell, Gordon
Tate Mathis, Atkinson
Quentin Anderson, Pierce
Ty Richardson, Ainsworth
John Opela, Stapleton
Ty Spickelmier, Henderson
Reece Weber, Valentine
Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk
Hadly McCormick, Scottsbluff
Zane Patrick, Bartlett
Danielle Wray, Ord
Ryan Koenig, Ewing
Cole Retchless, Bridgeport
Brook Jamison, Ashby
Levi Walter, Wray, Colo.
Nolan Sybrant, Bassett
Talon Mathis, Atkinson
Tori Huffman, Taylor
Kylee Odenbach, Taylor
Kurtis Palmer, Madison
Caleb Hilliker, Gordon
Trevor Ginkens, Harrison
Jebb Ginkens, Harrison
JT Adamson, Cody
Bernie Girard, Alliance
Ty Milleson, Dunning
JT Bradley, Brewster
Maddee Doerr, Creighton
Morgan Kessler, Callaway
Jada Jensen, Bingham
Will Frerichs, Bayard
Josh Powers, Arthur
Ryan Cox, North Platte
Wyatt Killion, Ainsworth
Ty Chasek, Mitchell
Blaine Flack, Crawford
Clay Bauer, Arcadia
Corey Larsen, Whitman
Maddie Meidell, Harrison
Kelton Adair, Kearney
Clayton Symons, Mitchell
Chase Miller, Broken Bow
Sean Miller, Callaway
Sarah Gumb, Burwell
Nolan Grint, North Loup
Levi Koenig, Ewing
Logan Dibbern, Riverdale

Tie-down Roping

Ty Milleson, Dunning
Bernie Girard, Alliance
Riley Wakefield, O’Neill
Cody Darnell, Gordon
Nolan Sybrant, Bassett
Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk
Hadly McCormick, Scottsbluff
Chase Miller, Broken Bow
JT Adamson, Cody
Ty Spickelmier, Henderson
JT Bradley, Brewster
Reece Weber, Valentine
Cody Henderson, Alliance
Ryan Koenig, Ewing
Tate Mathis, Atkinson
Ty Richardson, Ainsworth
Devin Dibbern, Riverdale
Cash Talamantez, Lisco
Levi Walter, Wray, Colo.
Kurtis Palmer, Madison
Talon Mathis, Atkinson
Colin Dibbern, Riverdale
Clay Bauer, Arcadia
Tori Huffman, Taylor
Will Thiele, Atkinson
Quentin Anderson, Pierce
Levi Koenig, Ewing
Blaine Flack, Crawford
Newt Hummermeier, Chappell
Merit Van Horn, Page

© 2019 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments