class="page-template-default page page-id-88347 group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5 vc_responsive"
Elite Showman | KRVN Radio

Elite Showman

The Rural Radio Network presents the 14th Annual Elite Showman Competition at the Nebraska State Fair. This intense one day competition is open to one 4-H or FFA member from each county in Nebraska.  It is a 6 part contest comprised of a written test, personal interview, and Beef, Sheep, Swine & Goat Showmanship classes.  Contestants are scored in each of the 5 divisions.  The top three competitors are chosen based on high points scored over all 5 divisions.  The Elite Showman Competition takes place on Saturday, August 31st at the Nebraska State Fair.

ElitePage-NEDepartmentOfAg ElitePage-KRVNElitePage-RRNElitePage-NEcattlemenElitePage-NCTAElitePage-AuroraCoopElitePage-NEcorn

ElitePage-NEwheatElitePage-WSAElitePage-NAYCElitePage-A-fan-2NE-StateGrange-EliteShowmanElitePage-Sandhills

2019 Elite Showmanship Overall Winners:
1st Place – Abby Scholz, Phelps County
2nd Place – Creighton Hirschfeld, York County
3rd Place – Chase DeVries, Adams County

Beef Showmanship Winner – Carly Rains, Saline County
Goat Showmanship Winner – Creighton Hirschfeld, York County
Sheep Showmanship Winner – Abby Scholz, Phelps County
Swine Showmanship Winner – Trevor Kirchhoff, Buffalo County

Interview Winner – Abby Scholz – Phelps County
Written Test Winner – Jace Russman – Dawson County


Prior Results

 

2018 Elite Showmanship Overall Winners:

2018 Elite Showman Winners

Blake Bruns of Lincoln County, left, won first place overall. Savannah Peterson of Dawson County won second place overall. Ralston Ripp of Buffalo County won third place overall.

2017 Elite Showmanship Overall Winners:
1st place – Fina Choat, Boone Co.
2nd place – Blake Guenther, Cumming Co.
3rd place – Jennifer Tidwell, Douglas/Sarpy Co.

 Overall Winners: left to right
1st Place – Fina Choat, Boone County

2nd Place – Blake Guenther, Cumming County
3rd Place – Jennifer Tidwell, Douglas/Sarpy County

 

Division Winners:
Written Test – Fina Choat, Boone Co.
Interview – Felicia Knoerzer, Gosper Co.
Swine – Lindsi Loos, Sherman Co.
Beef – Megan Muller, Dixon Co.
Sheep – Fina Choat, Boone Co.

Division Winners:
left to right:
Fina Choat, Felicia Knoerzer, Lindsi Loos, Megan Muller

 


Previous Winners:

2016 Elite Showman Competition Winners

CreWjgbUAAAcWxw2016 Elite Showmanship Overall, 2nd Malina Lindsrtom, Phelps; 1st Hannah Williams, Buffalo; & 3rd Jaclyn Heinrich, Lancaster

2015 Elite Showman Competition Winners

EliteShowmanWinners

1st  Overall – Neligh Gehl from Wheeler County- $2000 & an ESC jacket

2nd  Overall – Catherine Jones from Douglas/Sarpy County – $1000 & a pair of ESC pants

3rd  Overall – Chandler Schelkopf from Fillmore  County – $500 & an ESC duffle bag

Written Test – Cody Hambleton from Nance County

Interview – Neligh Gehl from Wheeler County

Sheep Showmanship – Chandler Schelkopf from Fillmore County

Beef Showmanship – Neligh Gehl from Wheeler County

Swine Showmanship – Jaclyn Heinrich from Lancaster County