LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.
The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:
Abstracters Board of Examiners
Heidi Proskocil, Ord
State Athletic Commissioner
Aaron Hendry, Lincoln
Nebraska Aquaculture Board
William Murray, Broadwater
Nebraska Brand Committee
Tanya Storer, Whitman
Board of Early Childhood Education Endowment
Holly Hatton-Bowers, Lincoln
Cara Small, Martell
Enhanced Wireless 911 Advisory Board
Neil Miller, Kearney
William (Bill) Muldoon, Papillion
EPSCoR/IDeA Committee
Dr. Susan M. Fritz, Lincoln
Daniel Hoffman, Lincoln
Phil Kozera, Lincoln
Dr. Jennifer Larsen, Omaha
J. Tyler Martin, Sr., M.D., Lincoln
Daniel P. Schachtman, Ph.D., Lincoln
Dr. Janet E. Seger, Omaha
Dr. Juliane Strauss-Soukup, Omaha
Dr. Robert G. Wilhelm, Lincoln
Nebraska Equal Opportunity Commission
John Arnold, Omaha
Eric Drumheller, Lincoln
Royce Jeffries, Waverly
Governor’s Youth Advisory Council
Mason J. Beck, Lincoln
Arjun Ramesh, Omaha
Morgan K. Ryan, Omaha
Jack Scioli, Omaha
Raimee D. Seal, Omaha
Andrew Campbell Vinci, Omaha
State Historical Records Advisory Board
Amy C. Schindler, Omaha
Laurinda Weisse, Kearney
Nebraska Invasive Species Council
Craig Reece Allen, Ph.D., Lincoln
Judicial Nominating Commission – County Court – First Judicial District
Gary Barnard, Beatrice
Steve Darling, Tecumseh
Karolyn Howard, Holmesville
Jan Knobel, Fairbury
Daryl Obermeyer, Brownville
Mike Wendt, Tecumseh
Judicial Nominating Commission – County and District Court – Fifth Judicial District
Eugene Glock, Rising City
Christopher Langemeier, Schuyler
Erwin Matulka, Valparaiso
Ron Romans, Yutan
Timothy L. Shanahan, Wahoo
Henry R. Thieman, Petersburg
Judicial Resources Commission
Nancy McCabe, Omaha
Nebraska Commission on Latino-Americans
Cristina Castro-Matukewicz, Omaha
Maria E. Whitmore, Shelby
Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice
Lou Leone, Nebraska City
David H. Nelson, Gretna
Niobrara Council
Leslie L. Hall, Bassett
Coordinating Commission on Postsecondary Education
William “Scott” Wilson, Plattsmouth
Nebraska Real Property Appraiser Board
Cody Gerdes, MAI, Lincoln
State Records Board
Robert M. Sullivan, Wahoo
ServeNebraska/Nebraska Volunteer Service Commission
Drew Graham, Nebraska City
Anastazia Bauer Scheer, Arlington
Veterans’ Advisory Commission
Billy C. Smith, Palisade
Women’s Health Initiative Advisory Council
Ashley Carroll, MPH, Omaha
Nebraska Worker Training Board
John F. Bourne, Omaha
Wyuka Cemetery Board of Trustees
Daniel D. Duren, Lincoln
The following appointees are unpaid and subject to Legislative confirmation:
Boiler Safety Code Advisory Board
Johnie Jason Girmus, Ithaca
Aaron L. Jazynka, Omaha
Martin Kasl, Lincoln
Gerald Whitlock, Papillion
Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Valerie Hitz, Raymond
Nebraska Environmental Trust
Joshua N. Andersen, Edgar
Rodney R. Christen, Steinauer
Jim Hellbusch, Columbus
Nebraska State Fair Board
Tom S. Dinsdale, Grand Island
Nebraska Game and Parks Commission
Kendall (Ken) B. Curry, Columbus
State Board of Health
Joel R. Bessmer, M.D., Omaha
Donald Ostdiek, PT, Omaha
Colton Palmer, PMHNP, Omaha
David J. Reese, Lincoln
Public Employees Retirement Board
Pamela E. Lancaster, Grand Island
Judge Thomas E. Zimmerman, Lincoln
State College System Board of Trustees
Marjean C. Terrell, Hay Springs
Jess D. Zeiss, Omaha
Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state. These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions. To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.